Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2021 10 14 Communities Committee - Minute.pdf
 

 

37KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

 

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution: - That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Item 13 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.

 


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Communities Committee of 2 September, 2021

Document Type 03 2021 09 02 Draft Communities Committee Minute.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Actions from Previous Communities Committee Meetings

Document Type 04 Progress Against Actions Log Communities Committee 14 10 21.pdf


 

Business Services

 

5 - Financial Performance as at 31 August, 2021

Document Type 05 Fin Performance as at 31 August 2021.pdf


 

6 - Housing Revenue Account Financial Performance as at 31 August, 2021

Document Type 06 HRA Financial Performance as at 31 August 2021.pdf


 

7 - Consultation on the Draft Risk Management Policy

Document Type 07 Draft Risk Management Policy Consultation.pdf


 

8 - Tackling Poverty and Inequalities – Reducing Child Poverty

Document Type 08 Tackling Poverty and Inequalities - Reducing Child Poverty.pdf


 

Infrastructure Services

 

9 - Housing Annual Assurance Statements Briefing 2021

Document Type 09 Housing Annual Assurance Statement Briefing 2021.pdf


 

10 - Scrutiny Referral from Audit Committee - Internal Audit Report 2124

Document Type 10 Scrutiny Referral from Audit Committee - Internal Audit Report 2124.pdf


 

Live Life Aberdeenshire

 

11 -  Live Life Aberdeenshire Pricing Update

Document Type 11 LLA Pricing Update.pdf


 

12 - Duff House and the Museum of Scottish Lighthouses Grant Awards

Document Type 12 Duff House and The Museum of Scottish Lighthouses.pdf


 

ITEM FOR CONSIDERATION WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 13 - Supplementary Housing and Building Standards Procurement Plan – Procurement Approval for Collection, Storage and Redelivery of Household Belongings.


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Hannah Powell
Central Buchan
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



James Adams
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Sarah Brown
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Alison Evison
Mearns
Independent
Details


Fatima Joji
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Sam Payne
West Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Laurie Carnie, Cllr Ross Cassie, Cllr Moray Grant, Cllr Anouk Kloppert, Cllr Lauren Knight, Cllr Gordon Lang, Cllr Seamus Logan, Cllr Richard Menard, Cllr Jenny Nicol, Cllr Gillian Owen, Cllr Colin Simpson, Cllr Anne Simpson, Cllr Mel Sullivan,

Communities Committee (from 27 January 2017)