Meeting details


 

Agenda Items



 

0 - Recording of Meeting:

Recording of Meeting - 02 September 2021.


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution: - That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 20, 21 and 22 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Communities Committee of 3 June, 2021

Document Type 03 21 06 03 Draft Communities Committee Minute.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Actions from Previous Communities Committee Meetings

Document Type 04 Progress Against Actions Log Communities Committee 02 09 21.pdf


 

Business Services

 

5 - Financial Performance as at 31 July, 2021

Document Type 05 Fin Perf Report.pdf


 

6 - Housing Revenue Account (HRA) Financial Performance as at 31 July, 2021

Document Type 06 HRA Fin Performance.pdf


 

7 - Corporate Improvement Plan Quarterly Update

Document Type 07 Corporate Improvemen Plan Quarterly Update.pdf


 

8 - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service – Thematic Report – Unwanted Fire Alarm Signals

Document Type 08 SFRS Thematic Report Unwanted Fire Alarm Signals.pdf

Document Type Item 8 Unwanted Fire Alarms - Powerpoint Presentation.pdf


 

9 - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service – Long Term Vision – Consultation

Document Type 09 SFRS Long Term Vision.pdf


 

10 - NHS Grampian Plan for the Future 2022-28 - Consultation Response

Document Type 10 NHS Grampian Plan for the Future 2022-2028 Consultation Response.pdf


 

11 - Police Scotland Consultation – Development of Local Police Plans

Document Type 11 Police Scotland Development of Local Police Plans.pdf


 

12 - Police Scotland Performance Monitoring and Operational Update

Document Type 12 Police Scotland Performance.pdf


 

13 - Community Planning Partnership Draft Annual Report

Document Type 13 CPP Draft Annual report.pdf


 

Infrastructure Services

 

14 - Registered Tenant Organisation Status Approval Request

Document Type 14 - ACT - Approval Request.pdf


 

15 - Local Housing Strategy Annual Report 2020/21

Document Type 15 Local Housing Strategy Annual Report.pdf


 

16 - Housing and Building Standards Service Plan Update

Document Type 16 Progress With Housing Service Plan 2020-2022.pdf


 

Live Life Aberdeenshire

 

17 - Stonehaven Participatory Budgeting Project

Document Type 17 Participatory Budget Project.pdf


 

18 - Positive Action Grant Fund 2021/22

Document Type 18 Postive Action.pdf


 

Health and Social Care Partnership

 

19 - A New Autism Strategy for Aberdeenshire

Document Type 19 A new autism strategy for Aberdeenshire.pdf


 

ITEMS FOR CONSIDERATION WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

Business Services

 

(EXEMPT) 20 - Housing Improvement Plan (HIP) 2017-2021/22


 

(EXEMPT) 21 - Hard FM Update


 

Health and Social Care Partnership

 

(EXEMPT) 22 - Aberdeenshire Integration Joint Board – Supplementary Procurement Work Plan Direction


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Independent
Details


Marion Buchan
Central Buchan
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Unaligned Independent
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Libertarian Party
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Dianne Beagrie, Cllr Sarah Dickinson, Cllr Eileen Durno, Cllr Alan Fakley, Cllr Anouk Kloppert, Cllr Alistair McKelvie, Cllr Ian Mollison, Cllr Glen Reid, Cllr Michael Roy, Cllr Hazel Smith, Cllr Robbie Withey,

Communities Committee (from 27 January 2017)