Meeting details


 

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution: - That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 20, 21 and 22 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Communities Committee of 3 June, 2021

Document Type 03 21 06 03 Draft Communities Committee Minute.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Actions from Previous Communities Committee Meetings

Document Type 04 Progress Against Actions Log Communities Committee 02 09 21.pdf


 

Business Services

 

5 - Financial Performance as at 31 July, 2021

Document Type 05 Fin Perf Report.pdf


 

6 - Housing Revenue Account (HRA) Financial Performance as at 31 July, 2021

Document Type 06 HRA Fin Performance.pdf


 

7 - Corporate Improvement Plan Quarterly Update

Document Type 07 Corporate Improvemen Plan Quarterly Update.pdf


 

8 - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service – Thematic Report – Unwanted Fire Alarm Signals

Document Type 08 SFRS Thematic Report Unwanted Fire Alarm Signals.pdf

Document Type Item 8 Unwanted Fire Alarms - Powerpoint Presentation.pdf


 

9 - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service – Long Term Vision – Consultation

Document Type 09 SFRS Long Term Vision.pdf


 

10 - NHS Grampian Plan for the Future 2022-28 - Consultation Response

Document Type 10 NHS Grampian Plan for the Future 2022-2028 Consultation Response.pdf


 

11 - Police Scotland Consultation – Development of Local Police Plans

Document Type 11 Police Scotland Development of Local Police Plans.pdf


 

12 - Police Scotland Performance Monitoring and Operational Update

Document Type 12 Police Scotland Performance.pdf


 

13 - Community Planning Partnership Draft Annual Report

Document Type 13 CPP Draft Annual report.pdf


 

Infrastructure Services

 

14 - Registered Tenant Organisation Status Approval Request

Document Type 14 - ACT - Approval Request.pdf


 

15 - Local Housing Strategy Annual Report 2020/21

Document Type 15 Local Housing Strategy Annual Report.pdf


 

16 - Housing and Building Standards Service Plan Update

Document Type 16 Progress With Housing Service Plan 2020-2022.pdf


 

Live Life Aberdeenshire

 

17 - Stonehaven Participatory Budgeting Project

Document Type 17 Participatory Budget Project.pdf


 

18 - Positive Action Grant Fund 2021/22

Document Type 18 Postive Action.pdf


 

Health and Social Care Partnership

 

19 - A New Autism Strategy for Aberdeenshire

Document Type 19 A new autism strategy for Aberdeenshire.pdf


 

ITEMS FOR CONSIDERATION WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

Business Services

 

(EXEMPT) 20 - Housing Improvement Plan (HIP) 2017-2021/22


 

(EXEMPT) 21 - Hard FM Update


 

Health and Social Care Partnership

 

(EXEMPT) 22 - Aberdeenshire Integration Joint Board – Supplementary Procurement Work Plan Direction


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Hannah Powell
Central Buchan
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



James Adams
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Sarah Brown
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Alison Evison
Mearns
Independent
Details


Fatima Joji
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Sam Payne
West Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Laurie Carnie, Cllr Ross Cassie, Cllr Moray Grant, Cllr Anouk Kloppert, Cllr Lauren Knight, Cllr Gordon Lang, Cllr Seamus Logan, Cllr Richard Menard, Cllr Jenny Nicol, Cllr Gillian Owen, Cllr Colin Simpson, Cllr Anne Simpson, Cllr Mel Sullivan, Cllr Judy Whyte,

Communities Committee (from 27 January 2017)