Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

21 06 03 CC Agenda Pack - Public.pdf
 

 

40MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities:

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

 

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

 

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Resolution:

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution: - That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 16 and 17 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.

 


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Communities Committee of 1 April, 2021

Document Type 03 01 04 21 Draft Communities Minute - V3.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Actions from Previous Communities Committee Meetings

Document Type 04 Progress Against Actions Log 03 06 21 - Draft (1).pdf


 

Business Services

 

5 - Finance Performance as at 30 April 2021

Document Type 05 Fin Perf Covering Report.pdf


 

5A - Housing Revenue Account Financial Performance as at 30 April 2021

Document Type 5a HRA Fin Perf Covering Report.pdf


 

6 - Corporate Improvement Plan Update

Document Type 06 Corporate Improvement Plan Covering Report.pdf


 

7 -  Annual Governance Statement

Document Type 07 Draft Annual Governance Statement Covering Report.pdf


 

8 - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service Performance Report 1 April 2020 to 31 March 2021.

Document Type 08 SFRS Covering Report Performance Report.pdf


 

Infrastructure Services

 

9 - Annual Scrutiny Report 2020-2021

Document Type 09 Annual Scrutiny Report.pdf


 

10 - Housing Revenue Account Business Plan Review

Document Type 10 Review of Housing Revenue Account Business Plan.pdf


 

11 - Rapid Rehousing Transition Plan Update.

Document Type 11 Rapid Rehousing Transition Plan Update.pdf


 

12 -  Tenant Participation Strategy Update.

Document Type 12 Tenant Participation Strategy Update Covering Report.pdf


 

Live Life Aberdeenshire

 

13 - Museum Services Policies.

Document Type 13 Museums Service Policies Covering report.pdf


 

14 - Live Life Aberdeenshire Pitch and Open Space Strategy

Document Type 14 Open Space Covering Report.pdf


 

Health and Social Care Partnership

 

15 - Developing the NHS Grampian Strategic Plan (2022-2028).

Document Type 15 Developing the NHS Strategy.pdf


 

Business Services

 

(EXEMPT) 16 - Housing Improvement Plan (HIP) Quarterly Update


 

Infrastructure Services

 

(EXEMPT) 17 - Housing Supplementary Procurement Plan


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Hannah Powell
Central Buchan
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



James Adams
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Sarah Brown
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Alison Evison
Mearns
Independent
Details


Fatima Joji
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Sam Payne
West Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Laurie Carnie, Cllr Ross Cassie, Cllr Moray Grant, Cllr Anouk Kloppert, Cllr Lauren Knight, Cllr Gordon Lang, Cllr Seamus Logan, Cllr Richard Menard, Cllr Jenny Nicol, Cllr Gillian Owen, Cllr Colin Simpson, Cllr Anne Simpson, Cllr Mel Sullivan,

Communities Committee (from 27 January 2017)