Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2020 12 17 CC Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

3MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests.


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

 

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda Note (3).pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution: - That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 16, 17, 18 and 19 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Communities Committee of 5 November, 2020

Document Type 03 Draft Communities Committee Minute - 05 11 20 - Final.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Actions from Previous Communities Committee Meetings

Document Type 04 Progress Against Actions Log Communities Committee 17 12 20 V3.pdf


 

Presentation

 

5 - Item Deleted


 

6 - Circular Economy – Forward Plan

Document Type Item 6 - 2020 12 17 - CC Presentation - Circular Economy Forward Plan.pdf


 

Business Services

 

7 - Digital Strategy

Document Type 07 Aberdeenshire Digital Strategy.pdf


 

8 - Police Scotland – Thematic Report: Contact Assessment Model (CAM).

Document Type 08 Thematic Report - Contact Assessment Model.pdf


 

9 - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service – Revised Fire and Rescue Plan for Aberdeenshire.

(TO FOLLOW)


 

Infrastructure Services

 

10 - Housing Rent Strategy Consultation

Document Type 10 Rent Strategy Consultation Replacement Report.pdf


 

11 - Community Safety Strategy

Document Type 11 Community Safety Strategy.pdf


 

12 - Housing Service Plan

Document Type 12 Housing Service Plan Covering Report and appendices 1 and 2.pdf


 

13 - Climate Change Declaration Consultation

Document Type 13 Climate Change Declaration consultation.pdf


 

Live Life Aberdeenshire

 

14 - Live Life Aberdeenshire – Business Plan 2021 -2023

Document Type 14 LLA 2021 Business Plan.pdf


 

Health and Social Care Partnership

 

15 - Chief Social Work Annual Report 2019-20

Document Type 15 CSWO Covering Report Communities.pdf


 

ITEMS FOR CONSIDERATION WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

Business Services

 

(EXEMPT) 16 - Housing Improvement Plan (HIP) Update


 

Infrastructure Services

 

(EXEMPT) 17 - Housing Support Review


 

(EXEMPT) 18 - Live Life Aberdeenshire Financial Workplan 2021-2022


 

Health and Social Care Partnership

 

(EXEMPT) 19 - Supplementary Procurement Plan 2020-21 – Payment Cards


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Independent
Details


Marion Buchan
Central Buchan
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Unaligned Independent
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Libertarian Party
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Dianne Beagrie, Cllr Sarah Dickinson, Cllr Eileen Durno, Cllr Alan Fakley, Cllr Anouk Kloppert, Cllr Alistair McKelvie, Cllr Ian Mollison, Cllr Glen Reid, Cllr Michael Roy, Cllr Hazel Smith, Cllr Robbie Withey,

Communities Committee (from 27 January 2017)