Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2020 11 05 Communities Committee Agenda Pack - Public.pdf
 

 

3MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Recording of Meeting

Recording of Communities Committee Meeting – 5 November, 2020


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

 (ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

 

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution: - That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 16 and 17 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Communities Committee of 3 September, 2020

Document Type 03 20 09 03 Communities Committee - Draft Minute.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Actions from Previous Communities Committee Meetings

Document Type 04 Progress Against Actions Log Communities Committee 0511 20.pdf


 

5 - Equalities Principles – Presentation

Document Type Equalities Presentation Communities Nov 2020.pdf


 

Business  Services

 

6 - Quarter 2 Financial Performance - Communities Budget

Document Type 06 Q2 Communities Fin Perf Report Final.pdf


 

7 - Quarter 2 Financial Performance - Housing Revenue Account

Document Type 07 HRA Financial Performance to 30 Sep Final.pdf


 

8 - Police Scotland Verbal Update by Chief Superintendent Macdonald

VERBAL UPDATE


 

Infrastructure Services

 

9 - Housing Annual Assurance Statements

Document Type 09 Housing Annual Assurance Statement.pdf


 

10 - Housing Allocation Policy Review

Document Type 10 Housing Allocation Policy Review.pdf


 

11 - Strategic Housing Investment Plan 2021 to 2026

Document Type 11 Strategic Housing Investment Plan 2021-2026.pdf


 

12 - Tenant Participation Strategy(2019 to 2029) Update

Document Type 12 Tenant Participation Strategy Update 2019-2029.pdf


 

Live Life Aberdeenshire

 

13 - Community Access to Educational Establishments

Document Type 13 Community Access to Educational Premises.pdf


 

14 - Strike Off and Dissolution of Aberdeenshire Culture and Sport Limited

Document Type 14 ACS Strike Off.pdf


 

15 - Live Life Aberdeenshire Pricing

Document Type 15 Pandemic Pricing Report.pdf


 

ITEMS FOR CONSIDERATION WITH PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

Infrastructure Services

 

(EXEMPT) 16 - Sheltered Housing Review Update – 9 Month Progress Report


 

Live Life Aberdeenshire

 

(EXEMPT) 17 - Use of Delegated Powers by Chief Officer by Reason of Special Urgency


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Independent
Details


Marion Buchan
Central Buchan
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Unaligned Independent
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Libertarian Party
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Dianne Beagrie, Cllr Sarah Dickinson, Cllr Eileen Durno, Cllr Alan Fakley, Cllr Anouk Kloppert, Cllr Alistair McKelvie, Cllr Ian Mollison, Cllr Glen Reid, Cllr Michael Roy, Cllr Hazel Smith, Cllr Robbie Withey,

Communities Committee (from 27 January 2017)