Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2020 09 03 CC Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

25MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Skype Recording of Meeting

Recording of Communities Committee Meeting – 3 September 2020


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests.


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

 

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Resolution:

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution: - That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 20, 21 and 22 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Communities Committee of 4 June, 2020

Document Type 03 2020 06 04 Communities Committee - Draft Minute - Final V1.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Actions from Previous Communities Committee Meetings

Document Type 04 Progress Against Actions Log Communities Committee 03 09 20 - Final Version 2.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

5 - Quarter 1 Financial Performance - Communities Budget

Document Type 05 Communities Q1 Fin Perf Report Covering Report.pdf


 

6 - Financial Performance to 30 June, 2020 – Housing Revenue Account (HRA).

Document Type 06 HRA Financial Performance Covering Report.pdf


 

7 - Aberdeenshire Child Poverty Action Report 2019/2020

Document Type 07 Child Poverty Action Report Covering Report.pdf


 

8 - Tackling Poverty and Inequalities – Partnership Review

Document Type 08 TPI Partnership Covering Report.pdf


 

9 - Financial Inclusion – Partnership Review

Document Type 09 Financial Inclusion Partnership.pdf


 

10 - Aberdeenshire Local Outcomes Improvement Plan (LOIP) and Locality Planning Annual Reporting.

Document Type 10 LOIP Annual Report - Covering Report.pdf


 

11 - Aberdeenshire Local Outcomes Improvement Plan (LOIP) – Three Year Review

Document Type 11 LOIP 3-Year Review Covering Report.pdf


 

12 - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service - Review of Local Fire and Rescue Plan

Document Type 12 SFRS Covering Report.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

13 - Aberdeenshire Rapid Rehousing Transition Plan (RRTP) Update

Document Type 13 Rapid Rehousing Transition Plan Update - Covering Report.pdf


 

14 - Housing Action Plan

Document Type 14 Housing Action Plan Update 20-21.pdf


 

15 - Local Housing Strategy 2019/20 – Annual Report

Document Type 15 Local Housing Strategy Annual Report Covering Report.pdf


 

16 - Review of Lettable Standard

Document Type 16 Review of Lettable Standard Covering Report & Appendices.pdf


 

17 - Affordable Housing – Audit Scotland Report

Document Type 17 Audit Scotland Affordable Housing Covering Report.pdf


 

HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE PARTNERSHIP

 

18 - Aberdeenshire Health and Social Care Partnership – Performance and Outcomes Framework Quarters 3 and 4

Document Type 18 Covering Report Report Q3 and 4.pdf


 

LIVE LIFE ABERDEENSHIRE

 

19 - Review of Governance: Live Life Aberdeenshire

Document Type 19 Review of LLA Governance.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 20 - Housing Improvement Programme (HIP) 2017 - 2021


 

(EXEMPT) 21 - Hard Facilities Management (Hard FM) Update and Workshop Feedback


 

(EXEMPT) 22 -  Directorate Procurement Plan – 2020/2021.


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Independent
Details


Marion Buchan
Central Buchan
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Unaligned Independent
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Libertarian Party
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Dianne Beagrie, Cllr Sarah Dickinson, Cllr Eileen Durno, Cllr Alan Fakley, Cllr Anouk Kloppert, Cllr Alistair McKelvie, Cllr Ian Mollison, Cllr Glen Reid, Cllr Michael Roy, Cllr Hazel Smith, Cllr Robbie Withey,

Communities Committee (from 27 January 2017)