Meeting details


 

Agenda Items



 

0 - Skype Recording of Meeting

Recording of Meeting


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests.


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

 

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

 

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution: - That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 8, 9, 10 and 11 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Communities Committee of 2 April, 2020

Document Type 03 Draft Minute - Communities Cttee 02 04 20.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Actions from Previous Communities Committee Meetings

Document Type 04 Progress Against Actions Log Communities Committee 04 06 20.pdf


 

5 - Vacancy – Culture and Sport Sub-Committee

Document Type 05 Appointment of Member to C&S Sub-Cttee.pdf


 

6 - Finance Update – COVID-19 Impact

Document Type 06 Final Finance Update.pdf


 

Infrastructure Services

 

7 - Housing Rent Management – COVID-19 Impact

Document Type 07 Housing Rent Management - Covid 19 Impact.pdf


 

7(a) - Local Police Plan

Document Type 07a Aberdeenshire - Local Police Plan 2020-23.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

Business Services

 

 

(EXEMPT) 8 - Housing Improvement Programme 2017 - 2021 (HIP) Update


 

(EXEMPT) 9 - Hard Facilities Management (Hard FM) Update


 

Infrastructure Services

 

(EXEMPT) 10 - Scrutiny at Aberdeenshire Stage 1 Report Supplementary Information – Building Maintenance Year End Stock Take


 

Health and Care Social Partnership

 

(EXEMPT) 11 - Supplementary Procurement Plan for Integration Joint Board


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Aligned Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Conservative
Details


Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Unaligned Independent
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Unaligned
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Dianne Beagrie, Cllr Marion Buchan, Cllr Sarah Dickinson, Cllr Eileen Durno, Cllr Alan Fakley, Cllr Victoria Harper, Cllr Anouk Kloppert, Cllr Alistair McKelvie, Cllr Ian Mollison, Cllr Glen Reid, Cllr Hazel Smith, Cllr Robbie Withey,

Communities Committee (from 27 January 2017)