Meeting details


 

Agenda Items



 

0 - Link to recording of Communities Committee Meeting

YouTube Recording


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests.


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

 

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution: - That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 10, 11, 12 and 13 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Communities Committee of 20 February, 2020.

Document Type 03 Communities Committee Draft Minute 20 02 20.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Actions from Previous Communities Committee Meetings.

Document Type 04 Progress Against Actions Log Communities Committee.pdf


 

Business Services

 

5 - Tackling Poverty and Inequalities – Progress Report.

Document Type 05 Child Poverty-Inequalities-Progress Report.pdf


 

6 - Policy Register and Annual Reporting.

Document Type 06 Policy Register Report.pdf


 

Education and Children’s Services

 

7 - Partnership Review of the Violence Against Women and Girls Partnership.

Document Type 07 Violence against women.pdf


 

7(a) - Charging Policy 2020/21

Document Type 7(a) Charging Policy 2020-21.pdf


 

Business Services

 

(EXEMPT) 8 - Housing Improvement Programme (HIP) 2017-2021.


 

(EXEMPT) 9 - Hard Facilities Management (Hard FM) Update.


 

Infrastructure Services

 

(EXEMPT) 10 - Scrutiny at Aberdeenshire Stage 1 Report – Building Maintenance Year End Stock Take.


 

(EXEMPT) 11 - Supplementary Procurement Plan for Housing 2020/21.


 

12A - Minute of Meeting of the Culture and Sports Sub-Committee of 22 January, 2020.

Document Type A 03 22 01 20 CS Sub Comm Minute.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Aligned Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Conservative
Details


Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Unaligned Independent
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Unaligned
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Dianne Beagrie, Cllr Marion Buchan, Cllr Sarah Dickinson, Cllr Eileen Durno, Cllr Alan Fakley, Cllr Victoria Harper, Cllr Anouk Kloppert, Cllr Alistair McKelvie, Cllr Ian Mollison, Cllr Glen Reid, Cllr Hazel Smith, Cllr Robbie Withey,

Communities Committee (from 27 January 2017)