Communities Committee (from 27 January 2017)


One of four Policy Committees.  Responsibilities include adult social work services (except those delegated to the Integration Joint Board), community planning, housing, lifelong learning and leisure, matters relating to the Scottish Fire and Rescue Service and Scottish Police Authority, and monitoring the Integration Joint Board for Health and Social Care

Upcoming meeting


Communities Committee 09/12/2021 (Click for documents)

Communities Committee 03/02/2022 (Click for documents)

Communities Committee 24/03/2022 (Click for documents)

Recent meetings


Communities Committee 14/10/2021 (Click for documents)

  • 14 October 2021 - 10:15AM

Communities Committee 02/09/2021 (Click for documents)

  • 02 September 2021 - 10:15AM
  • By Skype.

Communities Committee 03/06/2021 (Click for documents)

  • 03 June 2021 - 10:15AM

Communities Committee 01/04/2021 (Click for documents)

  • 01 April 2021 - 10:15AM
  • Committee Room 5, Woodhill House, Westburn Road, Aberdeen
  • AB16 5GB Click for Map

Communities Committee 18/02/2021 (Click for documents)

  • 18 February 2021 - 10:15AM
  • Committee Room 5, Woodhill House, Westburn Road, Aberdeen
  • AB16 5GB Click for Map

Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Independent
Details


Marion Buchan
Central Buchan
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Unaligned Independent
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Libertarian Party
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Dianne Beagrie, Cllr Sarah Dickinson, Cllr Eileen Durno, Cllr Alan Fakley, Cllr Anouk Kloppert, Cllr Alistair McKelvie, Cllr Ian Mollison, Cllr Glen Reid, Cllr Michael Roy, Cllr Hazel Smith, Cllr Robbie Withey,

Communities Committee (from 27 January 2017)