Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2022 11 17 BSC Minute.pdf
 

 

95KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Links to Live Stream Below:-

Link to Live Stream - Morning Session

Link to Live Stream - Afternoon Session

Instructions for external attendees:  

  1. Click on the meeting link
  2. When prompted you can either select Launch it now (if you have Teams) or Watch on the web instead (if you don’t have Teams)
  3. If you selected Watch on the Web click Join Anonymously.
  4. This will take you to the live broadcast.


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2(A) - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

                                      

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda note.pdf


 

2(B) - Exempt Information

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-  That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 15, 16 & 17 of the business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Committee of 15 September, 2022

Document Type (03) 2022 09 15 BSC Draft Minute.pdf


 

4 - Outstanding Business List

Document Type (04) Outstanding Business List.pdf


 

5 - Business Services’ Directorate Plan 2022-23 - Mid-year Performance Report – Progress on Projects/Actions and Performance Indicators (April – September 2022)

Document Type (05) BS’ Directorate Plan 2022-23 - Mid-Year Performance Report.pdf


 

6 - Financial Performance as at 30 September 2022

Document Type (06) Financial Performance as at 30 September 2022.pdf


 

7 - Review of the Performance of the Treasury Management Function and Investments for the Period to 30 September 2022

Document Type (07) Review of the Performance of the Treasury Management Function and Investments.pdf


 

8 - Emergency Planning and Resilience Framework Report

Document Type (08) Emergency Planning and Resilience Framework Report.pdf


 

9 - Civic Government (Scotland) Act 1982 – Section 44 and Schedule 1 Civic Government (Scotland) Act 1982 Licensing of Short-Term Lets Order 2022: Short-Term Lets – Implementation of the New Statutory Licensing Scheme

Document Type (09) Short-Term Lets – Implementation of the New Statutory Licensing Scheme.pdf


 

10 - Asset Transfer Request – Forest Park, Stonehaven

Document Type (10) Asset Transfer Request – Forest Park Stonehaven.pdf


 

11 - Adoption of All-Party Parliamentary Group (APPG) Definition of Islamophobia

Document Type (11) Adoption of APPG Definition of Islamophobia.pdf


 

12 - Scottish Government Commitments to Gaelic and Scots and a Scottish Languages Bill: Consultation Response

Document Type (12) SG Commitments to Gaelic and Scots and a Scottish Languages Bill.pdf


 

13 - Workforce Planning – 6 Month Update

Document Type (13) Workforce Planning – 6 Month Update.pdf


 

14 - Carbon Budget Update 2022-23

Document Type (14) Carbon Budget Update 2022-23.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 15 - Hard FM Follow Up Report to Reference Group


 

(EXEMPT) 16 - Utilities Contracts


 

ITEM FOR NOTING

 

17(A) - Minute of Meeting of the Licensing Sub-Committee of 2 September, 2022

Document Type (17A) 2022 09 02 Licensing Sub-Cttee Final Minute.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Mark Findlater
Troup
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Chair
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Dawn Black
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Shirley Burnett
North Kincardine
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Yi-Pei Chou Turvey
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Geoff Crowson
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Jeff Goodhall
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Seamus Logan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Craig Miller
Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Catherine Victor
North Kincardine
SNP
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Stewart Adams, Cllr James Adams, Cllr Wendy Agnew, Cllr David Aitchison , Cllr Geva Blackett, Cllr John Crawley, Cllr Isobel Davidson, Cllr Alastair Forsyth, Cllr David Keating, Cllr Trevor Mason, Cllr Louise McAllister, Cllr Stephen Smith, Cllr Hazel Smith, Cllr Kevin Stelfox,

Business Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)