Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2022 09 28 BSC Agenda Pack - Public.pdf
 

 

2MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Recording of Meeting:

Recording of Meeting - 28 September 2022


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests.


 

2A - Statement on Equalities.

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

                                      

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda note.pdf


 

2B - Exempt Information.

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-  That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 11 of the business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Business Services Committee of 23 June, 2022.

Document Type (03) 2022 06 23 BSC Draft Minute.pdf


 

4 - Outstanding Business List.

Document Type (04) Outstanding Business List.pdf


 

5 - Financial Performance as at 31 July 2022.

Document Type (05) Financial Performance as at 31 July 2022.pdf


 

6 - Outturn Review of the Performance of the Treasury Management Function for the Period 1 April 2021 to 31 March 2022.

Document Type (06) Outturn Review of the Performance of the Treasury Management Function.pdf


 

7 - Aberdeenshire Council Response to the Scottish Government Consultation on Equality Evidence Strategy 2023-2025.

Document Type (07) AC Response to the SG Consultation on Equality Evidence Strategy 2023-2025.pdf


 

8 - Aberdeenshire Council Response to the Consultation on Inclusion of Scottish Public Bodies in Transparency in Supply Chains Reporting.

Document Type (08) AC Response to the Consultation - Transparency in Supply Chains Reporting.pdf


 

9 - Annual Procurement Report 2021-2022.

Document Type (09) Annual Procurement Report 2021-22.pdf


 

10 - Committee Review Process Stage 2: Procurement Compliance.

Document Type (10) Committee Review Process Stage 2 Procurement Compliance.pdf


 

ITEM WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 11 - Business Services Directorate Supplementary Procurement Plan 2022/23 – Procurement Approval.


 

ITEMS FOR NOTING

 

12A - Minute of Meeting of the Licensing Sub-Committee of 1 April, 2022.

Document Type (12A) 2022 04 01 Licensing Sub-Cttee Final Minute.pdf


 

12B - Minute of Meeting of the Licensing Sub-Committee of 1 July, 2022.

Document Type (12B) 2022 07 01 Licensing Sub-Cttee Final Minute.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Mark Findlater
Troup
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Chair
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Dawn Black
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Shirley Burnett
North Kincardine
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Yi-Pei Chou Turvey
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Geoff Crowson
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Jeff Goodhall
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Seamus Logan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Craig Miller
Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Catherine Victor
North Kincardine
SNP
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Stewart Adams, Cllr James Adams, Cllr Wendy Agnew, Cllr David Aitchison , Cllr Geva Blackett, Cllr John Crawley, Cllr Isobel Davidson, Cllr Alastair Forsyth, Cllr David Keating, Cllr Trevor Mason, Cllr Louise McAllister, Cllr Stephen Smith, Cllr Hazel Smith, Cllr Kevin Stelfox,

Business Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)