Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2022 06 23 BSC Final Minute.pdf
 

 

151KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

                                      

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note updated 0821.pdf


 

2B - Exempt Information

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-  That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 17 & 18 of the business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Business Services Committee of 21 April, 2022

Document Type (03) 2022 04 21 BSC Draft Minute.pdf


 

4 - Outstanding Business List

Document Type (04) Outstanding Business List.pdf


 

5 - Financial Performance as at 31 May 2022

Document Type (05) Financial Performance as at 31 May 2022.pdf


 

6 - Annual Scrutiny and Improvement Report 2021/22

Document Type (06) Annual Scrutiny and Improvement Report 2021-22.pdf


 

7 - Business Services’ Directorate Plan 2020-22 - Year-end Performance Report - Progress on Projects/Actions and Performance Indicators (April 2021 - March 2022)

Document Type (07) BS Directorate Plan 2020-22 - Year-End Performance Report.pdf


 

8 - Corporate Improvement Plan Quarterly Update

Document Type (08) Corporate Improvement Plan Quarterly Update.pdf


 

9 - Consultation Response: Scottish Parliament Call for Views on the National Performance Framework: Ambition into Action

Document Type (09) Consultation Response.pdf


 

10 - Participation Requests Annual Report 2021/2022

Document Type (10) Participation Requests Annual Report 2021-22.pdf


 

11 - Aberdeenshire’s Digital Strategy Implementation Update

Document Type (11) Aberdeenshire’s Digital Strategy Implementation Update.pdf


 

12 - Adoption of All-Party Parliamentary Group (APPG) Definition of Islamophobia

Document Type (12) Adoption of All-Party Parliamentary Group (APPG) Definition of Islamophobia.pdf


 

13 - Surplus Property Policy

Document Type (13) Surplus Property Policy.pdf


 

14 - Public Conveniences - Future Service Delivery

Document Type (14) Public Conveniences - Future Service Delivery.pdf


 

15 - Appointment of Business Services Sub-Committees

Document Type (15) Appointment of Business Services Sub-Committees.pdf


 

16 - Future Meeting Arrangements

Document Type (16) Future Meeting Arrangements.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 17 - Woodhill House Council Chamber - Hybrid Working


 

(EXEMPT) 18 - Business Services’ Directorate Supplementary Procurement Plan - 2022/23 - Procurement Approval


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Mark Findlater
Troup
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Chair
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Dawn Black
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Shirley Burnett
North Kincardine
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Yi-Pei Chou Turvey
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Geoff Crowson
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Jeff Goodhall
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Seamus Logan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Craig Miller
Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Catherine Victor
North Kincardine
SNP
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Stewart Adams, Cllr James Adams, Cllr Wendy Agnew, Cllr David Aitchison , Cllr Geva Blackett, Cllr John Crawley, Cllr Isobel Davidson, Cllr Alastair Forsyth, Cllr David Keating, Cllr Trevor Mason, Cllr Louise McAllister, Cllr Stephen Smith, Cllr Hazel Smith, Cllr Kevin Stelfox,

Business Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)