Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2022 02 24 BSC Minute.pdf
 

 

52KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

  1. foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

 

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note updated 0821.pdf


 

2B - Exempt Information

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- “That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 13 of the business below, on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in the relevant paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.”


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Business Services Committee of 6 January, 2022

Document Type (03) 2022 01 06 BSC Draft Minute.pdf


 

4 - Outstanding Business List

Document Type (04) Outstanding Business Report.pdf


 

5 - Business Services’ Directorate Plan 2022/23 (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type (05) Business Services Directorate Plan 2022-23 (Aberdeenshire Performs).pdf


 

6 - Financial Performance as at 31 December 2021

Document Type (06) Financial Performance as at 31 December 2021.pdf


 

7 - Housing Benefit Subsidy Update

Document Type (07) Housing Benefit Subsidy Update.pdf


 

8 - Consultation Response: Public Sector Equality Duty in Scotland.

Document Type (08) Consultation Response Public Sector Equality Duty in Scotland.pdf


 

9 - Policy Register Annual Reporting

Document Type (09) Policy Register Annual Reporting.pdf


 

10 - Committee Review Process – Stage One Report – Procurement Compliance

Document Type (10) Committee Review Process – Stage One Report – Procurement Compliance.pdf


 

11 - Aberdeenshire Community Resilience Fund

Document Type (11) Aberdeenshire Community Resilience Fund.pdf


 

12 - Former Fife Street School, Macduff - Asset Transfer Application.

Document Type (12) Former Fife Street School Macduff - Asset Transfer Application.pdf


 

ITEM WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

 

(EXEMPT) 13 - Business Services’ Directorate Annual Procurement Plan – 2022/23 – Procurement Approval.


 

 

ITEM FOR NOTING

 

14 - Minute of Licencing Sub-Committee Meeting of 3 December, 2021.

Document Type 14A 2021 12 03 Licensing Sub-Committee Final.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Mark Findlater
Troup
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Chair
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Dawn Black
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Shirley Burnett
North Kincardine
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Yi-Pei Chou Turvey
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Geoff Crowson
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Jeff Goodhall
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Seamus Logan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Craig Miller
Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Catherine Victor
North Kincardine
SNP
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Stewart Adams, Cllr James Adams, Cllr Wendy Agnew, Cllr David Aitchison , Cllr Geva Blackett, Cllr John Crawley, Cllr Isobel Davidson, Cllr Alastair Forsyth, Cllr David Keating, Cllr Trevor Mason, Cllr Louise McAllister, Cllr Stephen Smith, Cllr Hazel Smith, Cllr Kevin Stelfox,

Business Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)