Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2021 09 09 BSC Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

7MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Recording of Meeting:-

Recording of Meeting - 09 September 2021


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests.


 

2A - Statement on Equalities.

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)     foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

 

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note updated 0821.pdf


 

2B - Exempt Information.

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- “That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 16 & 17 of the business below, on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in the relevant paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.”


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Business Services Committee of 10 June, 2021.

Document Type (03) Minute of Meeting of the Business Services Committee of 10 June 2021.pdf


 

4 - Outstanding Business List.

Document Type (04) Outstanding Business List.pdf


 

5 - Covid-19 Verbal Update (Oral Report).


 

6 - Financial Performance as at 31 July 2021.

Document Type (06) Financial Performance as at 31 July 2021-A045208.pdf


 

7 - Outturn Review of the Performance of the Treasury Management Function for the Period 1 April 2020 to 31 March 2021.

Document Type (07) Outturn Review of the Performance of the Treasury Management Function.pdf


 

8 - Review of the Corporate Charging Framework.

Document Type (08) Review of the Corporate Charging Framework.pdf


 

9 - Review of Non-Statutory Ceremony Fees.

Document Type (09) Review of Non-Statutory Ceremony Fees.pdf


 

10 - Business Services’ Directorate Plan 2020-22 - Updated Directorate Plan and Interim Performance Report.

Document Type (10) BS Directorate Plan 2020-22 Updated Plan and Interim Performance Report.pdf


 

11 - Corporate Improvement Plan – Quarterly Update.

Document Type (11) Corporate Improvement Plan - Quarterly Update.pdf


 

12 - Engagement & Participation Policy.

Document Type (12) Engagement and Participation Policy.pdf


 

13 - Consultation – Home Office Protect Duty.

Document Type (13) Consultation - Home Office Protect Duty.pdf


 

14 - National Whistleblowing Standards.

Document Type (14) National Whistleblowing Standards Report - Business Services Committee.pdf


 

15 - Annual Procurement Performance Report 2020-2021.

Document Type (15) Annual Procurement Performance Report 2020-2021.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 16 - Business Services’ Directorate Supplementary Procurement Plan – 2021/2022 – Procurement Approval.


 

(EXEMPT) 17 - Sale of Surplus Depot, Tannery Street, Banff.


 

ITEMS FOR NOTING

 

18A - Minute of the Meeting of Licensing Sub-Committee of 5 February, 2021.

Document Type (18A) Minute of the Meeting of Licensing Sub-Committee of 5 February 2021.pdf


 

18B - Minute of the Meeting of Licensing Sub-Committee of 4 June, 2021.

Document Type (18B) Minute of the Meeting of Licensing Sub-Committee of 4 June 2021.pdf


 

18C - Minute of the Special Meeting of the Licensing Sub-Committee of 6 July, 2021.

Document Type (18C) Minute of the Special Meeting of the Licensing Sub-Committee of 6 July 2021.pdf


 

18D - Minute of the Special Meeting of the Licensing Sub-Committee of 11 August, 2021.

Document Type (18D) Minute of the Special Meeting of the Licensing Sub-Committee of 11 August 2021.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Chair
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Lesley Berry
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Jeff Hutchison
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Hamish Partridge
Troup
Aligned Independent
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Details


Brian Topping
Fraserburgh and District
Alba Party
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Wendy Agnew, Cllr Peter Argyle, Cllr Charles Buchan, Cllr John Cox, Cllr Alison Evison, Cllr Bill Howatson, Cllr Jim Ingram, Cllr Sebastian Leslie, Cllr Ron McKail, Cllr Stephen Smith, Cllr Iain Sutherland, Cllr Iain Taylor,

Business Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)