Meeting details


 

Agenda Items



 

0 - Links to Live Stream below:-

Link to meeting Live Stream from 10.15 am to 1.00 pm

If the meeting continues after 1.00 pm, use this link to access the live stream

Instructions for external attendees:  

  1. Click on the meeting link
  2. When prompted you can either select Launch it now (if you have Teams) or Watch on the web instead (if you don’t have Teams)
  3. If you selected Watch on the Web click Join Anonymously.
  4. This will take you to the live broadcast.


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests.


 

2A - Statement on Equalities.

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

                          (iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Exempt Information.

2B.      Exempt Information.

 

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- “That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 8, 9 &10 of the business below, on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in the relevant paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.”


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Business Services Committee of 25 February, 2021.

Document Type (03) 2021 02 25 BSC - Draft Minute.pdf


 

4 - Outstanding Business List.

Document Type (04) Outstanding Actions List.pdf


 

5 - Covid-19 Verbal Update (Oral Report).

Verbal Report


 

6 - Workforce Planning - 6 Month Update.

Document Type (06) Workforce Planning - 6 Month Update.pdf


 

7 - Treasury Management Strategy.

Document Type (07) Treasury Management Strategy.pdf


 

7A - Establishment of a Conciliation Sub-Committee

Document Type (07A) Establishment of a Conciliation Sub-Committee final.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 8 - Internal Catering Services.


 

(EXEMPT) 9 - Hard FM Future Delivery.


 

(EXEMPT) 10 - Business Services Directorate Supplementary Procurement Plan 2021/22.


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Lesley Berry
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Jeff Hutchison
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Hamish Partridge
Troup
Aligned Independent
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Details


Brian Topping
Fraserburgh and District
Alba Party
Details


Ward 12 East Garioch Vacancy
East Garioch
Vacancy
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Wendy Agnew, Cllr Peter Argyle, Cllr Charles Buchan, Cllr John Cox, Cllr Alison Evison, Cllr Bill Howatson, Cllr Jim Ingram, Cllr Sebastian Leslie, Cllr Ron McKail, Cllr Stephen Smith, Cllr Iain Sutherland, Cllr Iain Taylor,

Business Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)