Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2021 02 25 BSC Minute.pdf
 

 

142KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Exempt Information

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-  “That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 16, 17 and 18 of the business below, on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.”


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Business Services Committee of 7 January 2021

Document Type (03) 2021 01 07 Business Services - draft minute.pdf


 

4 - Outstanding Business List

Document Type (04) Outstanding Actions List.pdf


 

5 - Equalities Presentation

Document Type Equalities Presentation BSC February 2021.pdf


 

6 - Covid-19 Verbal Update


 

7 - Business Services Directorate Plan 2020-22

Document Type (07) Directorate Plan Cover Report.pdf


 

8 - Financial Performance to Quarter 3 – 31 December 2020

Document Type (08) Q3 Fin Perf Report Final - 12-02-21.pdf


 

9 - Update on Payroll System

Document Type (09) Payroll System Update(Final Version) 2021.02.05.pdf


 

10 - Corporate Improvement Plan

Document Type (10) Corporate Improvement Plan FINAL.pdf


 

11 - Digital Strategy for Scotland – Consultation Response.

Document Type (11) Digital Strategy for Scotland 2021-Consultation Response.pdf


 

12 - Policy Register Annual Reporting

Document Type (12) Policy Register Reporting for BS Committee FINAL.pdf


 

13 - Scotland Excel Annual Report 2019/20.

Document Type (13) Scotland Excel-Annual Review.pdf


 

14 - Living Wage Employer Accreditation

Document Type (14) Living Wage Employer Accreditation Report.pdf


 

15 - Overarching Employee Policy Statement

Document Type (15) Overarching Employee Policy Final.pdf


 

ITEMS FOR CONSIDERATION WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 16 - Use of Delegated Powers by Director by Reason of Special Urgency


 

(EXEMPT) 17 - Extension to the Managed Print Services Contract


 

(EXEMPT) 18 - Business Services Directorate Annual Procurement Plan 2021/22 – Procurement Approval


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Chair
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Lesley Berry
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Jeff Hutchison
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Hamish Partridge
Troup
Aligned Independent
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Details


Brian Topping
Fraserburgh and District
Alba Party
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Wendy Agnew, Cllr Peter Argyle, Cllr Charles Buchan, Cllr John Cox, Cllr Alison Evison, Cllr Bill Howatson, Cllr Jim Ingram, Cllr Sebastian Leslie, Cllr Ron McKail, Cllr Stephen Smith, Cllr Iain Sutherland, Cllr Iain Taylor,

Business Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)