Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2021 01 07 Business Services Commitee Minute.pdf
 

 

39KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Recording of Meeting

Recording of Meeting - Business Services - 07 01 2021

 


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests.


 

2 - Statement on Equalities.

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)     foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

                    

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Business Services Committee of 12 November, 2020.

Document Type (03) 2020 11 12 BSC Draft Minute.pdf


 

4 - Outstanding Business List.

Document Type (04) Outstanding Actions List (002).pdf


 

5 - Covid-19 Update – Oral Report.


 

6 - Aberdeenshire’s Digital Strategy.

Document Type (06) Aberdeenshires Digital Strategy Business Services Committee 2021 01 07 (1).pdf


 

7 - Carbon Budget Six-Monthly Update: Covid-19 Sustainability and Climate Change Lessons Learned.

Document Type (07) Carbon budget six monthly update..pdf


 

8 - Cash and Cheque Management.

Document Type (08) 2021 01 07 Cash Cheque Management (1).pdf


 

9 - Annual Procurement Performance Report 2019-2020.

Document Type (09) BSC Annual Procurement 2019-2020.pdf


 

10 - Committee Review Process – Stage One Report – The Contract Register System.

Document Type (10) Contract Register 07 Jan 21.pdf


 

11 - Climate Change Declaration Consultation.

Document Type (11) 2021 01 07 Business Services Committee report - Climate Change Declaration consultation.pdf


 

12 - Annual Report of Activity under the Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Scotland) Act 2000 Policy.

Document Type (12) Final RIPSA Report for 07012021.pdf


 

13(A) - Minute of Meeting of the Licensing Sub-Committee of 2 October, 2020

Document Type (A) 2020 10 02 Lic Sub Com Minute Updated Final.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Lesley Berry
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Jeff Hutchison
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Hamish Partridge
Troup
Aligned Independent
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Details


Brian Topping
Fraserburgh and District
Alba Party
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Wendy Agnew, Cllr Peter Argyle, Cllr Charles Buchan, Cllr John Cox, Cllr Alison Evison, Cllr Bill Howatson, Cllr Jim Ingram, Cllr Sebastian Leslie, Cllr Ron McKail, Cllr Stephen Smith, Cllr Iain Sutherland, Cllr Iain Taylor,

Business Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)