Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2020 11 12 BSC Minute.pdf
 

 

208KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interest


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Exempt Information

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-  “That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 and 15 of the business below, on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in Paragraphs 8 and 9 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.”


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Business Services Committee of 10 September, 2020

Document Type (03) 2020 09 10 BSC Draft Minute.pdf


 

4 - Outstanding Business List

Document Type (04) Outstanding Actions List.pdf


 

5 - Covid-19 Update – Oral Report

ORAL REPORT


 

6 - Covid-19 Scottish Government Food Fund

Document Type (06) SG FoodFund Grant Awards Business Services November 20.pdf


 

7 - Information Security Policy and Associated Procedures

Document Type (07) Info Security Policy and Procedures.pdf


 

8 - Financial Performance to Quarter 2 – 30 September 2020

Document Type (08) Q2 BS Performance Monitoring - Final.pdf


 

9 - Review of the Performance of the Treasury Management Function and Investments for the Period to 30 September, 2020.

Document Type (09) Treasury Function Performance Review - Sep 20.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 10 - Regeneration Project - The Faithlie Centre, 1-3 Saltoun Square, Fraserburgh.


 

(EXEMPT) 11 - Non-Domestic (Business Rates) Revaluation 2017


 

(EXEMPT) 12 - Internal Catering Services


 

(EXEMPT) 13 - Hard Facilities Management (Hard FM) Update


 

(EXEMPT) 14 - Inverurie Community Campus


 

(EXEMPT) 15 - Business Services Directorate Supplementary Procurement Plan


 

 

ITEMS FOR NOTING

 

16(A) - Minute of Meeting of the Employees Joint Consultative Committee of 14 November, 2019

Document Type A. 2019 11 14 EJCC Minute.pdf


 

16(B) - Minute of Special Meeting of the Licensing Sub-Committee of 14 August, 2020

Document Type B. 2020 08 14 Lic Sub Com Minute.pdf


 

16(C) - Minute of Meeting of the Licensing Sub-Committee of 21 August, 2020

Document Type C. 2020 08 21 Lic Sub Com Minute.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Chair
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Lesley Berry
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Jeff Hutchison
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Hamish Partridge
Troup
Aligned Independent
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Details


Brian Topping
Fraserburgh and District
Alba Party
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Wendy Agnew, Cllr Peter Argyle, Cllr Charles Buchan, Cllr John Cox, Cllr Alison Evison, Cllr Bill Howatson, Cllr Jim Ingram, Cllr Sebastian Leslie, Cllr Ron McKail, Cllr Stephen Smith, Cllr Iain Sutherland, Cllr Iain Taylor,

Business Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)