Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2020 09 10 BSC Minute.pdf
 

 

222KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Recording of Business Services Meeting

Recording of BSC Meeting 10.09.20


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

  1. foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

 

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Exempt Information

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-  “That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 12 and 13 of the business below, on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in Paragraphs 8 and 9 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.”


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Business Services Committee of 11 June, 2020

Document Type (03) Draft BSC Minute 11 06 20.pdf


 

4 - Outstanding Business List.

Document Type (04) Outstanding Actions List.pdf


 

5 - Covid-19 Update

Oral Report


 

6 - Financial Performance to 30 June, 2020 (Quarter 1).

Document Type (06) Financial Performance to 30 June etc rpt.pdf


 

7 -  Consultation on Hate Crime and Public Order (Scotland) Bill.

Document Type (07) Consultation on Hate Crime and Public Order etc rpt.pdf


 

8 - Workforce Planning – 6 Monthly Update

Document Type (08) Workforce Planning - 6 Monthly Update rpt.pdf


 

9 - Committee Review Process – Referral from Audit Committee Regarding Compliance with Procurement-Related Legislation and Regulations

Document Type (09) CRP Referral from Audit Cttee re Compliance with Procurement-Related Legislation etc rpt.pdf


 

10 - Committee Review Process – Stage One Report Regarding the Payroll System.

Document Type (10) CRP Stage One Report re the Payroll System rpt.pdf

Document Type iTrent Presentation.ppsx


 

11 - Ballater Station Project Review Action Plan

Document Type (11) Ballater Station Project Review Action Plan rpt.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 12 - Committee Review Process - Hard FM Stage 2


 

(EXEMPT) 13 - Hard FM Options Appraisal


 

ITEMS FOR NOTING

 

14(A) - Minute of Meeting of the Licensing Sub-Committee of 24 April, 2020

Document Type (a) Lic Sub Com Minute 240420.pdf


 

14(B) - Minute of Meeting of the Licensing Sub-Committee of 5 June, 2020

Document Type (b) Lic Sub Com Minute 050620.pdf


 

14(C) - Minute of Special Meeting of the Licensing Sub-Committee of 3 July, 2020

Document Type (c) Lic Sub Com Minute 030720.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Lesley Berry
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Jeff Hutchison
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Hamish Partridge
Troup
Aligned Independent
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Details


Brian Topping
Fraserburgh and District
Alba Party
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Wendy Agnew, Cllr Peter Argyle, Cllr Charles Buchan, Cllr John Cox, Cllr Alison Evison, Cllr Bill Howatson, Cllr Jim Ingram, Cllr Sebastian Leslie, Cllr Ron McKail, Cllr Stephen Smith, Cllr Iain Sutherland, Cllr Iain Taylor,

Business Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)