Meeting details


 

Agenda Items



 

0 - Link to recording

To watch the recording of the committee, click here.


 

BUSINESS

 

1 - Sederunt and Declarations of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Public Sector Equality Duty – Guidance for Members (attached)

Document Type Item 2 - Equalities.pdf


 

3 - Draft Minute of 1st November 2022

Document Type Item 3 - Draft Minute 01 11 22.pdf


 

ENVIRONMENT & INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

4a - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Land at Westburn, Toddlehills, Blackhills, Peterhead

APP/2022/0466

Planning document - APP/2022/0466

Document Type Item 4a - APP-2022-0466 - Westburn, Toddlehills, Blackhills, Peterhead.pdf


 

4b - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Land to the North East of Claypots Croft, Clola, Mintlaw

APP/2022/1003

Planning document - APP/2022/1003

Document Type Item 4b - APP-2022-1003 - North East of Claypots Croft, Clola, Mintlaw.pdf


 

4c - Full Planning Permission for Erection of 2 Dwellinghouses at Plots 4A & 4B Fourwinds, Stuartfield, Peterhead

APP/2022/1754

A request to address Committee in connection with the above planning application has been received from the Agent, Claymore Homes

Planning document - APP/2022/1754

Document Type Item 4c - APP-2022-1754 - Plots 4A & 4B, Fourwinds, Stuartfield.pdf


 

4d - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse (Renewal of Planning Permission Reference APP/2019/0798) at Captains Cabin, Aulton Road, Cruden Bay, Peterhead

APP/2022/1765

Planning document - APP/2022/1765

Document Type Item 4d - APP-2022-1765 - Captains Cabin, Aulton Road, Cruden Bay.pdf


 

5 - Flood Risk Management (Scotland) Act 2009 – Local Flood Risk Management Plan for the North East Local Plan District 2022 – 2028

Document Type Item 5 - Flood Risk Management Plan - NE Local Plan District 22-28.pdf


 

6 - Environment & Infrastructure Services Performance Update – 1 April 2022 – 30 September 2022 (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type Item 6 - EIS Performance Update - Apr-Sept 22.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

7 - Education & Children’s Services Mid-Year Performance Monitoring Report – April to September 2022 (Council Priorities: Area Plan 2021-2023)

Document Type Item 7 - ECS Mid Year Performance Monitoring Report - Apr-Sept 22.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

8 - Stage 1 Scrutiny – Redevelopment of Drummer’s Corner Public Realm

Document Type Item 8 - Stage 1 Scrutiny - Redevelopment of Drummers Corner Public Realm.pdf


 

9 - Area Committee Grant Scheme – Application for Funding

Document Type Item 9 - Area Committee Grant Scheme 2022-23 - Application - Waulkmill Menagerie Ltd.pdf


 

10 - Business Services’ Area Committee Performance Indicator Report – Mid Year Progress (April 2022-September 2022)

Document Type Item 10 - BS Performance Indicator Report - Apr-Sept 22.pdf


 

11 - Buchan Area Plan Six Monthly Update (April 2022-September 2022)

Document Type Item 11 - Buchan Area Plan 6-Monthly Update - Apr-Sept 22.pdf


 

12 - Buchan Community Plan 2025 Endorsement

Document Type Item 12 - Buchan Community Plan Endorsement.pdf


 

13 - SFRS – Quarterly Updates

Document Type Item 13 - SFRS - Performance Report - Q1, Q2 & Q3 - Jan-Sept 2022.pdf


 

14 - Statement of Outstanding Business as at 11th November 2022

Document Type Item 14 - Statement of Outstanding Business 11 11 22.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Committee Chair
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Alan Buchan
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Geoff Crowson
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


George Hall
Peterhead South and Cruden
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Matthew James
Peterhead North and Rattray
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


David Mair
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Leeann McWhinnie
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Hannah Powell
Central Buchan
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Colin Simpson
Peterhead South and Cruden
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details

Buchan Area Committee