Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

Buchan Area Committee - Minute of 07 06 22.pdf
 

 

59KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Link to Youtube Recording

To watch the recording, please click here.


 

BUSINESS

 

1 - Appointment of Chair to the Buchan Area Committee


 

2 - Appointment of Vice-Chair to the Buchan Area Committee


 

3 - Sederunt and Declarations of Members’ Interests


 

4 - Public Sector Equality Duty – Guidance for Members (attached)

Document Type Item 4 - Equalities Note.pdf


 

5 - Draft Minute of 19th April 2022

Document Type Item 5 - Draft Minute 19 04 22.pdf


 

6 - Draft Minute of Special Meeting of 19th April 2022

Document Type Item 6 - Draft Minute - Special Meeting - 19 04 22.pdf


 

ENVIRONMENT & INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES
New Planning Applications –

 

7a - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Café at Land adjacent to Harbour House, Harbour Street, Port Errol, Cruden Bay

Planning document - APP/2021/1711

Document Type Item 7a - APP-2021-1711 - Harbour Street, Port Erroll.pdf


 

7b - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Midtown of Hatton, Peterhead

Planning document - APP/2022/0036

Document Type Item 7b - APP-2022-0036 - Midtown of Hatton.pdf


 

7c - Erection of Dwellinghouse At Site to the East of Deerkyne, Keplahill, Mintlaw

Planning document - APP/2022/0486

Document Type Item 7c - APP-2022-0486 - East of Deerkyne, Keplahill Mintlaw.pdf


 

8 - Environment & Infrastructure Services Performance Update October 2021-End of March 2022 (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type Item 8 - EIS Performance Report.pdf


 

9 - Developing Excellence in our North Coast Communities – Regeneration Strategy Update Report

Document Type Item 9 - Developing Excellence in our North Coast Communities - Regeneration Strategy Update.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

10 - Nominations to Outside Bodies

Document Type Item 10 - Nominations to Outside Bodies.pdf


 

11 - Appointments to Working Groups and Partnerships

Document Type Item 11 - Appointments to Working Groups and Partnerships.pdf


 

12 - Appointments to the School Placings and Exclusions Appeals Committee

Document Type Item 12 - Appointments to School Placings Committee.pdf


 

13 - Allocation of Community Council Funding 2022-2023

Document Type Item 13 - Community Council Funding 22-23 Allocation.pdf


 

14 - Statement of Outstanding Business as at 27th May 2022

Document Type Item 14 - Statement of Outstanding Business 27 05 22.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Committee Chair
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Alan Buchan
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Geoff Crowson
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


George Hall
Peterhead South and Cruden
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Matthew James
Peterhead North and Rattray
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


David Mair
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Leeann McWhinnie
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Hannah Powell
Central Buchan
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Colin Simpson
Peterhead South and Cruden
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details

Buchan Area Committee