Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

BAC Minute 09 11 21.pdf
 

 

11KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

BAC Agenda Pack 2021 11 09 Public.pdf
 

 

288KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Link to Recording

Click here to watch the recording of the public section of the meeting.


 

BUSINESS

 

1 - Sederunt and Declarations of Members’ Interests


 

2a - Public Sector Equality Duty – Guidance for Members (attached)

Document Type Item 2 - Equalities Note.pdf


 

2b - Consider and, if so decide, adopt the following resolution –

“That, under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 5 on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraph(s) of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act”


 

3 - Draft Minute of 5th October 2021

Document Type Item 3 - Draft Minute of 05 10 21.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

4 - Statement of Outstanding Business as at 29th October 2021

Document Type Item 4 - Statement of Outstanding Business 29 10 21.pdf


 

Committee may wish to consider the following item with the Press and Public excluded

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 5 - Revised Aden Rural Tourism Infrastructure Fund (RTIF) Project – Toilet Provision & Electrical Upgrades Contract

(EXEMPT Under Paragraph 8)
Exempt information in terms of Paragraph 8 of Schedule 7A to the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, which relates to the amount of any expenditure proposed to be incurred by the authority under any particular contract for the acquisition of property or the supply of goods or services provided that disclosure to the public of the amount there referred to would be likely to give an advantage to a person or organisation entering, or seeking to enter, a contract with the Council


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Committee Chair
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Aligned Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Marion Buchan
Central Buchan
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Alan Buchan
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Stephen Calder
Peterhead South and Cruden
Independent
Details


Alan Fakley
Peterhead South and Cruden
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Iain Sutherland
Peterhead North and Rattray
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details

Buchan Area Committee