Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

Buchan Area Committee Minute 24 August 2021.pdf
 

 

30KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Link to Youtube

Please click here to watch the Youtube Recording.


 

Business

 

1 - Sederunt and Declarations of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Public Sector Equality Duty – Guidance for Members (attached)

Document Type Item 2 - Public Sector Equality Duty - Guidance for Members.pdf


 

3 - Draft Minute of 22nd June 2021

Document Type Item 3 - Draft Minute 22 06 21.pdf


 

Infrastructure Services

 

4a - Full Planning Permission for Change Of Use from Agricultural Land To Travellers Site Suitable for 3 Pitches with Associated Works at Land Adjacent To Smallburn, Clola, Mintlaw

Planning document - APP/2020/2579

Document Type Item 4(a) - APP-2020-2579 - Land Adj to Smallburn, Clola, Mintlaw.pdf


 

4b - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Land to the South of Smiddyhill, New Deer, Turriff

Planning document - APP/2021/0227

Document Type Item 4(b) - APP-2021-0227 - Land South of Smiddyhill, New Deer.pdf


 

5 - Planning Appeal – Erection of 2 Wind Turbines (Hub Height 78m, 119, to Blade Tip), a 5MWp Solar Photovoltaic Farm, Battery Storage Units and Associated Infrastructure at Land adjacent to the St Fergus Gas Terminal, St Fergus

Document Type Item 5 - Planning Appeal - St Fergus Gas Terminal.pdf


 

6 - Delivering Excellence in our North Coast Communities / Peterhead Vision and Action Plan Update

Document Type Item 6 - Delivering Excellence in our North Coast Communities - Peterhead Vision & Action Plan Update.pdf


 

7 - Equality Mainstreaming and Outcomes Report 2021

Document Type Item 7 - Equality Mainstreaming & Outcomes Report 2021.pdf


 

Education and Children's Services

 

8 - Longhaven School

Document Type Item 8 - Longhaven School.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Committee Chair
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Marion Buchan
Central Buchan
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Alan Buchan
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Stephen Calder
Peterhead South and Cruden
Independent
Details


Alan Fakley
Peterhead South and Cruden
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Iain Sutherland
Peterhead North and Rattray
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details

Buchan Area Committee