Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

BAC Minute 20 04 21.pdf
 

 

43KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Link to recording.

Click here to watch a recording of the meeting on Youtube.


 

1a - 20th April 2021 Agenda Cover

Document Type Buchan Agenda Cover 200421.pdf


 

BUSINESS

 

1b - Sederunt and Declarations of Members' Interests


 

2a - Public Sector Equality Duty - Guidance for Members (attached)

Document Type Item 2 - Public Sector Equality Duty - Guidance for Members.pdf


 

2b - Consider and, if so decide, adopt the following resolution -

"That, under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 13 and 14 on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraph(s) of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act"


 

3 - Draft Minute of 16th March 2021

Document Type Item 3 - Draft Minute 160321.pdf


 

4 - Draft Minute of Special Meeting of 16th March 2021

Document Type Item 4 - Draft Minute 160321 - Special Meeting.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

5a - Deferred Planning Application - Full Planning Permission for Extension to Dwellinghouse at 15B Ferguson Street, Fetterangus

Planning document - APP/2020/1504

Document Type Item 5a - APP-2020-1504 - 15B Ferguson Street, Fetterangus.pdf


 

6a - New Planning Application - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Site to the North East of Hardyards Bungalow, Fetterangus, Mintlaw

Planning document - APP/2020/0867

Document Type Item 6a - APP-2020-0867 - North East of Hardyards Bungalow, Fetterangus, Mintlaw.pdf


 

7 - Aberdeenshire Local Development Plan 2021 - Development Plan Scheme 2021

Document Type Item 7 - LDP 2021 - Development Plan Scheme 2021.pdf


 

8 - Public Road Network - Bridges Work Bank Prioritisation - Draft Policy and Procedure

Document Type Item 8 - Public Road Network - Bridges Work Bank Prioritisation - Draft Policy and Procedure.pdf


 

9 - Road Safety and Action Plan

Document Type Item 9 - Road Safety and Action Plan.pdf


 

10 - Draft Gypsy/Traveller Site Provision Strategy 2021-2026

Document Type Item 10 - Draft Gypsy-Traveller Site Provision Strategy 2021-2026.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

11 - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service - Performance Report for Quarter 3 1st October - 31st December 2020

Document Type Item 11 - SFRS - Performance Report Quarter 3 - 1st October-31st December 2020.pdf


 

12 - Area Committee Budget 2021/2022

Document Type Item 12 - Area Committee Budget 2021-2022.pdf


 

Committee may wish to consider the following items with the Press and Public excluded

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

13 - Proposed Additions of Land to Lease at Lido Caravan Park, Peterhead

(EXEMPT Under Paragraphs 6 & 9)

Exempt information in terms of Paragraph 6 of Schedule 7A to the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, which relates to information relating to the financial or business affairs of any particular person (other than the authority)


 

14 - Proposed Lease Extension of Factory Premises, Balmoor Industrial Estate, Peterhead

(EXEMPT Under Paragraph 9)

Exempt information in terms of Paragraph 9 of Schedule 7A to the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, which relates to any terms proposed or to be proposed by or to the authority in the course of negotiations for a contract for the acquisition or disposal of property or the supply of goods or services provided disclosure of these terms would prejudice the Council in these or any other negotiations


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Committee Chair
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Marion Buchan
Central Buchan
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Alan Buchan
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Stephen Calder
Peterhead South and Cruden
Independent
Details


Alan Fakley
Peterhead South and Cruden
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Iain Sutherland
Peterhead North and Rattray
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details

Buchan Area Committee