Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

BAC Minute of 011220 Ordinary Meeting.pdf
 

 

75KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Link to Youtube Recording

Click here to view the youtube recording.


 

1a - BAC 1st December 2020 Agenda Cover

Document Type Buchan Agenda Cover 011220.pdf


 

BUSINESS

 

1b - Sederunt and Declarations of Members’ Interests


 

2a - Public Sector Equality Duty – Guidance for Members (attached)

Document Type Item 2 - Public Sector Equality Duty - Guidance for Members.pdf


 

2b - Consider and, if so decide, adopt the following resolution –

“That, under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 13 on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraph(s) of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act”


 

3 - Draft Minute of Buchan Area Appointments Sub-Committee Meeting of 3rd November 2020

Document Type Item 3 - Draft Minute 031120.pdf


 

4 - Draft Minute of Buchan Area Committee Meeting of 10th November 2020

Document Type Item 4 - Draft Minute 101120.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

New Planning Applications:

 

5a - Full Planning Permission for Formation of Access Road at Northwoods Business Park, Mintlaw

A request to address Committee in connection with the above planning application has been received from Mr Gary Purves

Planning document - APP/2020/0937

Document Type Item 5a - APP-2020-0937 - Northwoods Business Park, Mintlaw.pdf


 

5b - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Blackbriggs, Auchnagatt, Ellon

Planning document - APP/2020/1544

Document Type Item 5b - APP-2020-1544 - Blackbriggs, Auchnagatt, Ellon.pdf


 

5c - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Land adjacent to Hillview, Clola, Mintlaw

Planning document - APP/2020/1545

Document Type Item 5c - APP-2020-1545 - Hillview, Clola, Mintlaw.pdf


 

5d - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Site at Bridgestone, Millbreck, Clola, Mintlaw

Planning document - APP/2020/1642

Document Type Item 5d - APP-2020-1642 - Bridgestone, Millbreck, Clola, Mintlaw.pdf


 

6 - Aberdeenshire Council Archaeology Service Strategy Review 2017-2020 & Archaeology Service Strategy 2020-2023

Document Type Item 6 - Archaeology Service Strategy Review 2017-20 & Strategy 2020-23.pdf


 

7 - Aberdeenshire Council Ranger Service Strategy Review 2017-2020 & Ranger Service Strategy 2020-2023

Document Type Item 7 - Ranger Service Strategy Review 2017-20 & Strategy 2020-23.pdf


 

8 - Aberdeenshire Council NESBReC Strategy Review 2017-2020 & NESBReC Strategy 2020-2023

Document Type Item 8 - NESBReC Strategy Review 2017-20 & Strategy 2020-23.pdf


 

9 - Crown Estate Scotland Funding

Document Type Item 9 - Crown Estate Scotland Funding.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

10 - Coastal Communities Fund – Buchan Grants 2020/21

Document Type Item 10 - Coastal Communities Fund - Buchan Grants 2020-2021.pdf


 

11 - Aberdeenshire’s Digital Strategy

Document Type Item 11 - Aberdeenshire Digital Strategy.pdf


 

12a - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service - Quarter 1 – 1st April-30th June 2020

Document Type Item 12(a) - SFRS - Performance Report - Q1 - 1st April-30th June 2020.pdf


 

12b - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service – Quarter 2 – 1st July-30th September 2020

Document Type Item 12(b) - SFRS - Performance Report - Q2 - 1st July-30th September 2020.pdf


 

Committee may wish to consider the following item with the Press and Public excluded


BUSINESS SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 13 - Proposed Sale of Former Glenugie Business Centre and 53 Windmill Street, Peterhead (EXEMPT Under Paragraph 9)

(EXEMPT Under Paragraph 9)


Exempt information in terms of Paragraph 9 of Schedule 7A to the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, which relates to any terms proposed or to be proposed by or to the authority in the course of negotiations for a contract for the acquisition or disposal of property or the supply of goods or services provided disclosure of these terms would prejudice the Council in these or any other negotiations


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Committee Chair
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Marion Buchan
Central Buchan
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Alan Buchan
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Stephen Calder
Peterhead South and Cruden
Independent
Details


Alan Fakley
Peterhead South and Cruden
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Iain Sutherland
Peterhead North and Rattray
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details

Buchan Area Committee