Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

BAC Minute of 230419.pdf
 

 

99KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1(a) - Buchan Area Committee Agenda Cover 23/04/19

Document Type Buchan Agenda Cover 230419.pdf


 

BUSINESS

 

1(b) - Sederunt and Declarations of Members' Interests


 

2(a) - Public Sector Equality Duty - Guidance for Members (attached)

Document Type Item 2 - Public Sector Equality Duty - Guidance for Members.pdf


 

2(b) - Consider and, if so decide, adopt the following resolution -

"That, under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 11 on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraph(s) of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act" 


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 19th March 2019

Document Type Item 3 - Draft Minute of 190319.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

New Planning Applications:

 

4(a) - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Site to the North West of Laymil House, West Stoneygate, Hatton

A request to address Committee in connection with the above planning application has been received from the Applicant

Planning document - APP/2018/2074

Document Type Item 4a - APP-2018-2074 - Laymil House, West Stoneygate, Hatton.pdf


 

4(b) - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Land at Beech Hedges, Stuartfield

A request to address Committee in connection with the above planning application has been received from the Agent, on behalf of the Applicant

Contact - APP/2018/2217

Document Type Item 4b - APP-2018-2217 - Beech Hedges, Stuartfield.pdf


 

4(c) - Full Planning Permission for Alterations and Extension to Dwellinghouse at 7 High Street, New Pitsligo

Planning document - APP/2018/2870

Document Type Item 4c - APP-2018-2870 - 7 High Street, New Pitsligo.pdf


 

4(d) - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Land at Mains of Buthlaw, Glendaveny, Peterhead

Planning document - APP/2018/2909

Document Type Item 4d - APP-2018-2909 - Mains of Buthlaw, Glendaveny, Peterhead.pdf


 

5 - Scottish Government Appeal - Dismissed - Alterations to Dwellinghouse at 10 West Street, Strichen

Planning document - APP/2018/1769

Document Type Item 5 - Appeal - 10 West Street, Strichen.pdf


 

6 - Flood Risk and Coast Protection Programme of Measures 2019/2020

Document Type Item 6 - Flood Risk and Coast Protection Programme of Measures 19-20.pdf


 

7 - Developing Excellence in our North East Communities - 6 Month Report

Document Type Item 7 - Developing Excellence in our North Coast Communities.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

8 - Area Committee Budget 2019/2020

Document Type Item 8 - Area Committee Budget 2019-2020.pdf


 

9 - Community Council Funding 2019/2020

Document Type Item 9 - Community Council Funding 2019-2020.pdf


 

10 - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service - Performance Report - 1st October to 31st December 2018

Document Type Item 10 - SFRS Performance Report - Oct-Dec 20181.pdf


 

Committee may wish to consider the following item with the Press and Public excluded

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 11 - Lease of Site 2, Dales Industrial Estate, Peterhead

(EXEMPT Under Paragraph 9) 

Exempt information in terms of Paragraph 9 of Schedule 7A to the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, which relates to any terms proposed or to be proposed by or to the authority in the course of negotiations ofr a contract for the acquisition or disposal of property


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Committee Chair
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Marion Buchan
Central Buchan
Conservative
Details


Alan Buchan
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Stephen Calder
Peterhead South and Cruden
Independent
Details


Alan Fakley
Peterhead South and Cruden
Conservative
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Iain Sutherland
Peterhead North and Rattray
Aligned Independent
Details

Buchan Area Committee