North East Scotland Agriculture Advisory Group


To act as an advisory body to the Councils in North East Scotland, encompassing all rural affairs, with particular interest in agriculture and rural employment, farm incomes, farming policy, conservation, diversification of farming including forestry, tourism and farm industries, the implications of change in farming practice and land use and the provision of infrastructure, services and facilities in rural areas.

The North East Scotland Agricutlural Advisory Group is made up of representatives from Aberdeenshire Council, Aberdeen City Council, Angus Council, and Moray Council, as well as farming community & industry. Councillor representatives include:

Aberdeenshire Council: Councillors G Blackett, A Evison, J Goodhall, F Joji, H Powell, I Taylor, and I Walker

Aberdeen City Council: Councillors D Clark, B Crockett, E Farquhar, N MacGregor, and K van Sweeden

Angus Council: Councillors J Bell, K Braes, L Devine, and I Gall

Moray Council: Councillors K Robertson and D Van Der Horn

Upcoming meeting


North East Scotland Agriculture Advisory Group 20/09/2023 (Click for documents)

North East Scotland Agriculture Advisory Group 13/12/2023 (Click for documents)

Recent meetings


North East Scotland Agriculture Advisory Group 24/05/2023 (Click for documents)

  • 24 May 2023 - 10:00AM
  • Committee Room 5, Woodhill House, Aberdeen (with virtual attendance)

North East Scotland Agriculture Advisory Group 23/11/2022 (Click for documents)

  • 23 November 2022 - 10:00AM
  • Via Teams

North East Scotland Agriculture Advisory Group 07/09/2022 (Click for documents)

  • 07 September 2022 - 10:00AM
  • Via Teams

North East Scotland Agriculture Advisory Group 26/01/2022 (Click for documents)

  • 26 January 2022 - 10:00AM
  • via Teams

North East Scotland Agriculture Advisory Group 24/11/2021 (Click for documents)

  • 24 November 2021 - 10:00AM

Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Jeff Goodhall
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details

Committee members



Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Independent
Details


Alison Evison
Mearns
Independent
Details


Fatima Joji
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Hannah Powell
Central Buchan
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details

North East Scotland Agriculture Advisory Group