Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2020 10 01 GYPSY Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

370KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Recording of Meeting

Recording of Meeting


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests.


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

 

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 00 Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution: - That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 6 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.       


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Sub-Committee of 20 November, 2019

Document Type 03 2019 11 20 GTSC Draft Minute.pdf


 

4 -  Action Plan for the Gypsy/Traveller Sub-Committee

Document Type 04 GTSC Action Plan Covering report & appendix 1.pdf


 

5 - Greenbanks Gypsy/Traveller Site

Document Type 05 Greenbanks.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 6 - Additional Scottish Government Capital Funding for Gypsy/Traveller Sites.


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details

Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Unaligned
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Ross Cassie, Cllr Martin Ford, Cllr Anne Simpson,

Gypsy/Traveller Sub Committee