Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

21 02 18 GTSC Minute.pdf
 

 

222KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

 

(i)     eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)    advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 02 - Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Exempt information

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- “That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 7 of the business below, on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.”


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Sub-Committee of 21 February, 2018

Document Type 03 - GTSC Minute 21.02.2018.pdf


 

4 - Gypsy/Traveller Health and Wellbeing

Document Type 04 - GTSC Health and Wellbeing.pdf


 

5 - Action Plan for the Gypsy/Traveller Sub-Committee

Document Type 05 - GTSC Action Plan and Report.pdf


 

6 - Housing Strategy Policy Statement

Document Type 06 - Housing Policy Statement.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 7 - Greenbanks Gypsy/Traveller Site


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details

Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Martin Ford,

Gypsy/Traveller Sub Committee