Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2021 02 05 Lic Sub Com Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

331KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Recording of Meeting

Recording of Licensing Sub-Committee Meeting – 5 February 2021


 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Sub-Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:- 

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation; 

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and 

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.” 

Document Type 02 - Equalities.pdf


 

2B - Confidential Information

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- 

“That, under Section 50A (2) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 4 of the business below on account of the likely disclosure of confidential information in breach of the obligation of confidence.”


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Sub-Committee of 4 December, 2020

Document Type 03 2020 12 04 Lic Sub Minute DRAFT.pdf


 

4 - Civic Government (Scotland) Act 1982 - Applications for Determination


 

4(a) - Application for Grant of a Private Hire Car Driver’s Licence (Case 1008) - CONFIDENTIAL


 

4(b) - Application for Grant of Taxi Driver’s Licence (Case 1009) - CONFIDENTIAL


 

4(c) - Application for Grant of Taxi Driver’s Licence (Case 1010) - CONFIDENTIAL


 

4(d) - Application for Grant of Taxi Driver’s Licence (Case 1011) - CONFIDENTIAL


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Charles Buchan, Cllr Alison Evison, Cllr Jeff Hutchison, Cllr Ron McKail, Cllr Iain Taylor, Cllr Leigh Wilson,

Licensing Sub-Committee