Meeting details


 

Agenda Items



 

0 - Link to Recording below:-

Licensing Sub-Committee - Link to Recording - 04/12/2020


 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Sub-Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:- 

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation; 

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and 

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.” 

Document Type 02 - Equalities.pdf


 

2B - Confidential Information

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- 

“That, under Section 50A (2) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 5 of the business below on account of the likely disclosure of confidential information in breach of the obligation of confidence.”


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Sub-Committee of 2 October, 2020

Document Type 03 - Minute of 02 October 2020.pdf


 

4 - Application for Approval of Signs and Advertising on Private Hire Car Vehicle

Document Type 04 - Bothies and Bannocks PHC Signage Report.pdf


 

5 - Civic Government (Scotland) Act 1982 - Applications for Determination:-


 

5(a) - Application for Suspension of a Taxi Driver’s Licence (Case No. 1005) - CONFIDENTIAL


 

5(b) - Application for Renewal of a Taxi Driver’s Licence (Case No. 1006) - CONFIDENTIAL


 

5(c) - Application for Grant of a Taxi Driver’s Licence (Case No. 1007) - CONFIDENTIAL


 

6 - Consultation on Travelling Funfairs (Licensing) (Scotland) Bill No 69

Document Type 06 - Licensing Consultation on Funfairs.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Charles Buchan, Cllr Alison Evison, Cllr Jeff Hutchison, Cllr Ron McKail, Cllr Iain Taylor, Cllr Leigh Wilson,

Licensing Sub-Committee