Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

(29) 16 08 25 EL&L minute.pdf
 

 

112KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions

(A)      Public Sector Equality Duty

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

(1)      to have due regard to the need to:-

   (a)      eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

   (b)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

   (c)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

(2)      where an Equality Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision.

 

(B)      Exempt Information

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 12 of the business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in Paragraph 1 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.

Document Type 00 Notice, Business, PSED Guidance.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES

 

3 - Aberdeenshire Child and Family Protection Committee Annual Report 2015

Document Type 03 Child Family Protection Committee.pdf


 

4 - Chief Social Work Officer Annual Report 2015/2016

Document Type 04 CSWO Annual Report.pdf


 

5 - Continuing Care

Document Type 05 Continuing Care.pdf


 

6 - Getting It Right For Every Child in Aberdeenshire

Document Type 06 GIRFEC Annual Report.pdf


 

7 - Aberdeenshire SQA Examination Results - Initial Analysis 2016

Document Type 07 SQA Exam Results Analysis 2016.pdf


 

8 - Changes to Education Scotland Inspections August 2016

Document Type 08 Changes to Education Scotland Inspections.pdf


 

9 - School Roll Capping - Stuartfield School

Document Type 09 School Roll Capping Stuartfield.pdf


 

10 - Mintlaw Network Rezoning Statutory Consultation Launch

Document Type 10 Mintlaw Rezoning Consultation Launch.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

11 - Internal Audit Reports

Document Type 11 Internal Audit-public.pdf


 

ITEM FOR CONSIDERATION WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 12 - Internal Audit Reports


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Committee Chair
Details


Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Amanda Allan
SNP
Details


Alan Buchan
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Jean Dick
SNP
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Fiona McRae
SNP
Details


Lenny Pirie
SNP
Details


Margo Stewart
Conservative
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Anne Allan, Cllr Peter Bellarby, Cllr Ross Cassie, Cllr Graeme Clark, Cllr Linda Clark, Cllr Mark Findlater, Cllr Alan Gardiner, Cllr Allison Grant, Cllr Fergus Hood, Cllr Paul Johnston, Cllr Alisan Norrie, Cllr Patricia Oddie, Cllr Gwyneth Petrie, Cllr Michael Roy,

Non Elected Members


Mr D Bilsland (Education representative)(No Vote)
Adrienne Guy (Education representative)(No Vote)
Dr Eleanor Anderson (Religious representative - Church of Scotland)(Vote)
Dr Ian Findlay (Religious representative)(Vote)
Mrs Mary Nelson (Religious representative - Roman Catholic)(Vote)

Education Learning And Leisure Committee (from Jan 2007 to Jan 2017)