Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

(27) 16 05 26 ell minutes.pdf
 

 

280KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Resolution - Public Sector Equality Duty

(A)       Public Sector Equality Duty

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

(1)       to have due regard to the need to:-

(a)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(b)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(c)        foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

(2)       where an Equality Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision.

Document Type 00 PSED Guidance.pdf


 

2B - Resolution - Exempt Information

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 15 of the business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in Paragraph 1 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.

DESCRIPTION OF EXEMPT INFORMATION

Paragraph 1 - Employee - Information relating to employees or former employees.


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES

 

3 - Aberdeenshire’s Schools Enhanced Provision - Revised Proposal for Statutory Consultation

Document Type 03 Aberdeenshire's Schools Enhanced Provision - Revised Proposal for Statutory Consultation.pdf


 

4 - Strachan Primary School

Document Type 04 Strachan Primary School.pdf


 

5 - 2015 Based School Roll Forecasts

Document Type 05 2015 Based School Roll Forecasts.pdf


 

6 - New Build Secondary Schools Post Occupation Evaluation

Document Type 06 New Build Secondary Schools Post Occupation Evaluation.pdf


 

7 - Education and Children’s Service Quarterly Performance Exception Reporting, January - March 2016, Including Update on Service Plan (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type 07 Quarterly Performance Exception Reporting Jan - Mar 2016.pdf


 

8 - Service Plan 2016-19 for Education and Children’s Service

Document Type 08 Service Plan 2016-19.pdf


 

9 - Analysis of Initial School Leavers Destinations Data, 2014/15

Document Type 09 Analysis of Initial School Leavers Destinations Data 2014-15.pdf


 

10 - Catering Services Update Report

Document Type 10 Catering Services Update.pdf


 

11 - Support to Lifelong Learning Organisations 2016/17

Document Type 11 Support to Lifelong Learning Organisations 2016-17.pdf


 

12 - Culture, Heritage and Regeneration

Document Type 12 Culture, Heritage and Regeneration.pdf


 

13 - Education (Scotland) Act 2016

Document Type 13 Education (Scotland) Act 2016.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

14 - Internal Audit Reports

Document Type 14 Internal Audit Reports - Public.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 15 - Internal Audit Reports - Exempt


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Committee Chair
Details


Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Amanda Allan
SNP
Details


Alan Buchan
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Jean Dick
SNP
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Fiona McRae
SNP
Details


Lenny Pirie
SNP
Details


Margo Stewart
Conservative
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Anne Allan, Cllr Peter Bellarby, Cllr Ross Cassie, Cllr Graeme Clark, Cllr Linda Clark, Cllr Mark Findlater, Cllr Alan Gardiner, Cllr Allison Grant, Cllr Fergus Hood, Cllr Paul Johnston, Cllr Alisan Norrie, Cllr Patricia Oddie, Cllr Gwyneth Petrie, Cllr Michael Roy,

Non Elected Members


Mr D Bilsland (Education representative)(No Vote)
Adrienne Guy (Education representative)(No Vote)
Dr Eleanor Anderson (Religious representative - Church of Scotland)(Vote)
Dr Ian Findlay (Religious representative)(Vote)
Mrs Mary Nelson (Religious representative - Roman Catholic)(Vote)

Education Learning And Leisure Committee (from Jan 2007 to Jan 2017)