Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2019 11 1 NESFDP Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

608KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Welcome, Introductions, Sederunt and Declarations of Interest


 

2 - Resolution - Public Sector Equality Duty

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

 

(1)      to have due regard to the need to:-

 

(a)      eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(b)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(c)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

 

(2)      where an Equality Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 21 June 2019.

Document Type 03 - NESFDP draft Minute 21.06.19.pdf


 

4 - Matters Arising/Action Sheet.

Document Type 04 - ACTION SHEET 21.06.19.pdf


 

5 - Presentation: My First 100 Days by Elspeth Macdonald, President, Scottish Fishermen’s Federation.


 

6 - Update on the Export Health Certification Process for Seaford Exports Under a No-Deal Brexit Scenario by Andrew Morrison, Protective Services Manager, Aberdeen City Council.


 

7 - Presentation: Mackerel TAC 2020 by Neil Campbell, Marine Scotland Science.


 

8 - Presentation: The Fish Processing Opportunity by Peter Cook, Director, Agriculture Food and Drink, Opportunity North East.


 

9 - Bulletin: Update on ‘Future Proofing Fisheries’ Strategic Study

Document Type 09 - NESFDP Bulletin Update on future proofing the fisheries sector study 1.11.19.pdf


 

10 - Verbal Update on Scottish Seafood Centre of Excellence Project.


 

11 - Industry Reports and Round Table Round-up.


 

12 - Any Other Business


 

13 - Proposed Meeting Dates 2020

  • 1.00 pm on Friday 21 February 2020 (CR5, Woodhill House, Aberdeen).
  • 1.00 pm on Friday 12 June 2020 (CR5, Woodhill House, Aberdeen).
  • 1.00 pm on Friday 13 November 2020 (CR5, Woodhill House, Aberdeen).


Committee members



Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Conservative
Details


Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Conservative
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details

North East Scotland Fisheries Development Partnership