Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2021 09 22 ISC Fisheries Working Group Agenda Pack.pdf
 

 

452KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Welcome and Declarations of Interest


 

2 - Statement on Equalities:

Consider, and if so decided, adopt: “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

        (i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

        (ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

        (iii)        foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 02 - Equalities Agenda Note updated 0821.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 26 May 2021

Document Type 03 - Minute 260521.pdf


 

4 - Matters Arising


 

5 - Presentation: An overview of fishing opportunities in 2021 for the Scottish demersal fleet by David Anderson, Chief Executive, Aberdeen Fish Producers Organisation


 

6 - Presentation: The post-Brexit reality for the Scottish seafood processing sector by Jimmy Buchan, Chief Executive, Scottish Seafood Association


 

7 - Bulletin: Public Funds for Fishing and Seafood sectors

Document Type 07 - FWG Bulletin on Public Funds for Fishing and Seafood sectors 22.9.pdf


 

8 - Bulletin: Evaluations of Community Led Local Development programmes

Document Type 08 - FWG Bulletin Evaluation of CLLD programmes.pdf


 

9 - Bulletin: Seaweed Project

Document Type 09 - FWG Bulletin on seaweed project 22.9.pdf


 

10 - Verbal updates:

  • Scottish Seafood Centre of Excellence project
  • Opportunity North East Seafood Transformation Project

 


 

11 - Any Other Business


 

12 - Next meeting (to be arranged)

December 2021 or January 2022?


Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Iain Sutherland
Peterhead North and Rattray
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details

Fisheries Working Group