Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2021 05 26 FWG Agenda Pack - Public.pdf
 

 

716KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Welcome and Declarations of Interest


 

2 - Statement on Equalities

        Consider, and if so decided, adopt: “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

        (i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

        (ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

        (iii)        foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 02 - Equalities.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 11 December 2020

Document Type 03 - Minute of Meeting 11 12 20.pdf


 

4 - Matters Arising


 

5 - Presentation: 2021 TACs by Kenny Coull, Fisheries Policy Officer, Scottish White Fish Producers Association


 

6 - Verbal update on Seafood Export Health Certification in Aberdeenshire by John Grant, Team Manager (Public Health), Aberdeenshire Council


 

7 - Joint presentation: The work of the Fishermen’s Mission in Aberdeenshire by Superintendent Sandy Garvock, Peterhead Mission Port Officer followed by the Seafit Programme by Catriona Arthur, Healthy Lifestyle Advisor, Aberdeenshire Council


 

8 - Bulletin: Marine Fund Scotland

Document Type 08 - FWG Bulletin Marine Fund Scotland 26.5.21.pdf


 

9 - Bulletin: EFRA report: Seafood and meat exports to the EU.

Document Type 09 - FWG Bulletin EFRA report 26.5.21.pdf


 

10 - Verbal updates

Structural funding for fisheries – representations to government

Scottish Seafood Centre of Excellence project

ONE Seafood Transformation Project


 

11 - Any Other Business


 

12 - Next meeting (to be arranged)


Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Iain Sutherland
Peterhead North and Rattray
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details

Fisheries Working Group