Meeting details


 

Agenda Items



 

(EXEMPT) 1 - Appointment of a Chair


 

(EXEMPT) 2 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

(EXEMPT) 3 - Resolutions


 

(EXEMPT) 3 - APublic Sector Equality Duty

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

(1)      to have due regard to the need to:-

(a)      eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(b)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(c)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

(2)      where an Integrated Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision.


 

(EXEMPT) 3 - BExempt Information

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 6, 7 and 8 of the business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

(EXEMPT) 4 - Admission of Observers


 

(EXEMPT) 5 - Meeting Procedure


 

(EXEMPT) 6 - Case No. E 829 – Appeal Against Refusal of Placing Request, Mearns Academy


 

(EXEMPT) 7 - Case No. E 830 – Appeal Against Refusal of Placing Request, Mearns Academy


 

(EXEMPT) 8 - Case No. E 832 – Appeal Against Refusal of Placing Request, Mearns Academy


Committee members



Ann Bell
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Independent
Details


Sarah Brown
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Laurie Carnie
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Gordon Lang
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Colin Simpson
Peterhead South and Cruden
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Catherine Victor
North Kincardine
SNP
Details

School Placings And Exclusions Appeal Committee