Meeting details


 

Agenda Items



 

(EXEMPT) 1 - Appointment to Chair.


 

(EXEMPT) 2 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests.


 

(EXEMPT) 3 - AStatement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”


 

(EXEMPT) 3 - BExempt Information

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-  “That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 6 and 7 of the business below, on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.”


 

(EXEMPT) 4 - Admission of Observers.


 

(EXEMPT) 5 - Meeting Procedure.


 

(EXEMPT) 6 - Case No. E 813 – Appeal Against Exclusion from Meldrum Academy.


 

(EXEMPT) 7 - Case No. E 814 – Appeal Against Exclusion from Meldrum Academy.


Committee members



Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Independent
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Leigh Wilson
Mearns
Alba Party
Details

School Placings And Exclusions Appeal Committee