School Placings And Exclusions Appeal Committee


The School Placings and Exclusions Appeal Committee (SPEAC) considers appeals lodged by parents of a child under school leaving age (16), or a young person who is over that age.

The Committee’s remit is to consider appeals against:

  • Exclusion from School; and
  • Refusal of a placing request

An appeal committee set up under section 28 D(1) of the Education (Scotland) Act 1980 shall be constituted in accordance with Schedule A1.

Membership shall consist of 3, 5 or 7 members nominated by the authority from among persons appointed by the authority under Schedule A1; and sufficient persons may be appointed to enable 2 or more appeal committees to sit at the same time.

Additional information on Placing requests and Exclusion Appeals process.

Upcoming meeting


School Placings And Exclusions Appeal Committee 04/10/2022 (Click for documents)

Recent meetings


School Placings And Exclusions Appeal Committee 08/09/2022 (Click for documents)

  • 08 September 2022 - 10:00AM
  • Virtual Meeting

School Placings And Exclusions Appeal Committee 30/08/2022 (Click for documents)

  • 30 August 2022 - 10:00AM
  • Virtual Meeting

School Placings And Exclusions Appeal Committee 29/08/2022 (Click for documents)

  • 29 August 2022 - 14:00PM

School Placings and Exclusions Appeal Committee 29/06/2022 (Click for documents)

  • 29 June 2022 - 14:00PM
  • Virtual Meeting

School Placings And Exclusions Appeal Committee 21/06/2022 (Click for documents)

  • 21 June 2022 - 10:00AM
  • Virtual Meeting

Committee members



Ann Bell
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Independent
Details


Sarah Brown
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Laurie Carnie
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Gordon Lang
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Colin Simpson
Peterhead South and Cruden
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Catherine Victor
North Kincardine
SNP
Details

School Placings And Exclusions Appeal Committee