Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2022 12 06 BBAC Approved Minute.pdf
 

 

175KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Links to Recordings of Meeting

Link to Recording Part 1: Items 1 to 7

Link to Recording  Part 2: Items 8 to 11


 

00 - Notice

Document Type Item 0 Notice.pdf


 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2a - Resolution - Statement on Equalities

In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee agree in making decisions on the attached reports,

  1. to have due regard to the need to:-
  1. eliminate discrimination, harassment, and victimisation;
  2. advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and
  3. foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; andwhere an Integrated Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take these into account when reaching a decision.

       2. Were an Integrated Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take these into account when reaching a decision.

Document Type Item 02 PSED Guidance.pdf


 

2b - Resolution - Exempt Information

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-  

That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 12 and 13 of the business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act

 


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 15 November 2022

Document Type Item 03 Minute of Meeting of 15 November 2022.pdf


 

4 - List of Outstanding Business as at 6 Dececember 2022

Document Type Item 04 List of Outstanding Business as at 6 Dececember 2022.pdf


 

5 - Pennan Conservation Area Review

Report by the Director of Environment and Infrastructure Services

Document Type Item 05 Pennan Conservation Area Review.pdf


 

6 - Historic Asset Managment Project Update

Report by the Director of Environment and Infrastructure Services

Document Type Item 06 Historic Asset Managment Project Update.pdf


 

7 - Developing Excellence in Our North Coast Communities - Regeneration Strategy Update Report

Report by the Director of Environment and Infrastructure Services

Document Type Item 07 Developing Excellence in Our North Coast Communities.pdf


 

8 - Aberchirder Library - Request to Declare Surplus

Report by the Director of Education and Children’s Services

Document Type Item 08 Aberchirder Library - Request to Declare Surplus.pdf


 

9 - 2022 Based School Roll Forecasts

Report by the Director of Education and Children’s Services

Document Type Item 09 2022 Based School Roll Forecasts.pdf


 

10 - Banff & Buchan Area Plan 2020 -2023 - Progress on Projects and Actions

Report by the Director of Education and Children’s Services

Document Type Item 10 Banff & Buchan Area Plan 2020 -2023 - Progress on Projects and Actions.pdf


 

11 - Banff & Buchan Community Plan Action Plan 2020 - 2025 - Monitoring Report

Report by the Director of Education and Children’s Services

Document Type Item 11 Banff & Buchan Community Plan Action Plan 2020 - 2025 - Monitoring Report.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 12 - Business Services Directorate Supplementary Directorate Procurement Plan 2022/23 – Procurement Approval

Report by Director of Business Services


 

(EXEMPT) 13 - Contract Award for 18729 Refurbishment of the Former Fraserburgh Academy Annexe, Dennyduff Road, Fraserburgh

Report by Director of Environment and Infrastructure Services


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Independent
Committee Chair
Details


Richard Menard
Troup
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



James Adams
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Stewart Adams
Banff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Ann Bell
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Independent
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Seamus Logan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details

Banff and Buchan Area Committee