Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2022 09 20 BBAC APPROVED MINUTE.pdf
 

 

192KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Link to Live Stream Recordings below

LINK to Banff and Buchan Area Committee Meeting on 20 September 2022  - Items 1 – 7C

LINK to Banff and Buchan Area Committee Meeting on 20 September 2022 - Items 8 and 9


 

00 - Notice

Document Type Item 0 Notice.pdf


 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolution - Statement on Equalities

In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee agree in making decisions on the attached reports,

1. to have due regard to the need to:-

  1. eliminate discrimination, harassment, and victimisation;

  2. advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

  3. foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

2. where an Integrated Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take these into account when reaching a decision.

Document Type Item 2 PSED Guidance.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 30 August 2022

Document Type Item 3 Minute of Meeting of 30 August 2022.pdf


 

4 - List of Outstanding Business as at 20 September 2022

Document Type Item 4 List of Outstanding Business as at 20 September 2022.pdf


 

5 - Scottish Fire & Rescue Service Performance Report Quarter 1, 1st April - 30th June 2022

Document Type Item 5 Scottish Fire & Rescue Service Performance Report Quarter 1 April - June 2022.pdf


 

6 - Full Planning Permission for Demolition of Dwellinghouse and Erection of Dwellinghouse, Bridgend Garage House, Banff

Report by the Director of Environment and Infrastructure Services

Planning document - APP/2022/0997

Document Type Item 6 APP 2022 0997 FPP for Demolition of Dhouse & Erection of Dhouse, Bridgend Garage House, Banff.pdf

Document Type ITEM 6 APP 2022 0997 PowerPoint.pdf


 

7A - Full Planning Permission for Demolition of Existing Steading and Erection of Dwellinghouse (Amended Design to Planning Permission Reference APP/2019/0924), Castle Farm Steading, Rosehearty

Report by the Director of Environment and Infrastructure Services

Planning document - APP/2021/1264

Document Type Item 7A APP 2021 1264 FPP for Demolition of Steading and Erection of Dhouse, Cast Farm Steading.pdf

Document Type ITEM 7A APP 2021 1264 PowerPoint.pdf


 

7B - Full Planning Permission for Alterations and Extension to Dwellinghouse, 22 Shore Street, Cairnbulg, Fraserburgh

Report by the Director of Environment and Infrastructure Services

Planning document - APP/2022/0544

Document Type Item 7B APP 2022 0544 FPP for Alt & Ext to 22 Shore St, Cairnbulg.pdf

Document Type ITEM 7B APP 2022 0544 PowerPoint.pdf


 

7C - Full Planning Permission for Lime Wash of East Elevation (Retrospective), Erection of Storage Shed and Formation of New Steps, 7 Sandend Village, Sandend, Portsoy

Report by the Director of Environment and Infrastructure Services

Planning document - APP/2022/1078

Document Type Item 7C APP 2022 1078 FPP 7 Sandend Village, Sandend.pdf

Document Type ITEM 7C APP 2022 1078 PowerPoint.pdf


 

8 - Item 8 Aberdeenshire's Digital Strategy - Progress Update

Report by the Director of Business Services

Document Type Item 8 Aberdeenshire's Digital Strategy - Progress Update.pdf


 

9 - Banff and Buchan Coastal Communities Fund 2021-2022

Report by the Director of Education and Children’s Services

Document Type Item 9 Banff and Buchan Coastal Communities Fund 2021-2022.pdf


 

10 - Annual Scrutiny and Improvement Report 2021 - 2022

Report by the Director of Education and Children’s Services

Document Type Item 10 Annual Scrutiny and Improvement Report 2021 - 2022.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Independent
Committee Chair
Details


Richard Menard
Troup
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



James Adams
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Stewart Adams
Banff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Ann Bell
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Independent
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Seamus Logan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details

Banff and Buchan Area Committee