Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2021 03 30 - Banff and Buchan Area Committee Minute.pdf
 

 

160KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

00 - Recording of Meeting

Link to Recording


 

000 - Notice

Document Type 0. Notice.pdf


 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2a - Resolution - Statement on Equalities

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:         

In line with the Council’s legal duty under Section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee agree in making decisions on the attached reports Members shall have due regard to the need to:

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)     foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 2. PSED Guidance for Members.pdf


 

2b - Resolution - Exempt Information

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:

That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 7 and 8 of the business on the grounds that they involve the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in Paragraph 8 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 09 March 2021

Document Type 3. Banff and Buchan Area Committee Minute 09Mar21.pdf


 

4 - List of Outstanding Business at 30 March 2021

Document Type 4. Outstanding Business - 21 03 30.pdf


 

5 - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service - Performance Report for 01 October - 31 December 2020

Document Type 5. Scottish Fire and Rescue Service - Performance Report Q3 - FINAL.pdf


 

Planning Applications returning after Submission of Additional Information

 

6A - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Rest Room and Chapel Facilities at Site at Burnside Street, Portsoy

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services

Planning document - APP/2019/1648

Document Type 6A. Planning Application APP-2019-1648 Burnside Street, Portsoy.pdf

Document Type Item 6A APP 2019 1648 PowerPoint.pdf


 

6B - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Site South of Maunderlea Lodges, Aberchirder

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services

Planning document - APP/2020/2092

Document Type 6B. Planning Application APP-2020-2092 South of Maunderlea Lodges, Aberchirder.pdf

Document Type Item 6B APP 2020 2092 PowerPoint.pdf


 

Planning Applications for Consideration

 

7A - Full Planning Permission for Installation of Replacement Double Glazed Windows and Door and Enlargement of Gable Window at 46 Seatown, Gardenstown

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services

Planning document - APP/2020/2148

Document Type 7A. Planning Application APP-2020-2148 46 Seatown, Gardenstown.pdf

Document Type Item 7A APP 2020 2148 PowerPoint.pdf


 

7B - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Crossfolds, Cornhill

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services

Planning document - APP/2020/2502

Document Type 7B. Planning Application APP-2020-2502 Crossfolds, Cornhill.pdf

Document Type Item 7B APP 2020 2502 PowerPoint.pdf


 

7C - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Dwellinghouse and Change of Use of Agricultural Building to Decorator’s Store and Office at Site adjacent to Glasslaw House, New Pitsligo

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services

Planning document - APP/2020/2634 

Document Type 7C. Planning Application APP-2020-2634 Glasslaw House, New Pitsligo.pdf

Document Type Item 7C APP 2020 2634 PowerPoint.pdf


 

7D - Full Planning Permission for Change of Use of Land and Erection of 2 Glamping Cabins (Short Term Letting Accommodation) at Durn Hill Farm, Fordyce

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services

Planning document - APP/2020/2516

Document Type 7D. Planning Application APP-2020-2516 Durn Hill Farm, Fordyce.pdf

Document Type Item 7D APP 2020 2516 PowerPoint.pdf


 

8 - Public Road Network - Bridges Work Bank Prioritisation - Draft Policy and Procedure

Report from Interim Director of Infrastructure Services

Document Type 8. Public Road Network - Bridges Work Bank Prioritisation - Draft Policy and Procedure.pdf


 

9 - Banff and Buchan Area Committee Budget 2021/2022

Report from Director of Education and Children's Services

Document Type 9. Banff and Buchan Area Committee Budget - FINAL.pdf


 

10 - Banff and Buchan Community Plan 2020-2022

Report from Director of Education and Children's Services

Document Type 10. Banff and Buchan Community Plan 2020-2022.pdf


 

11 - Banff and Buchan Coastal Communities Fund 2020-2021

Report from Director of Education and Children's Services

Document Type 11. Banff and Buchan Coastal Communities Fund 2020-2021.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 12 - Proposed Sale of Former Park Street Depot, Fraserburgh (Exempt under Paragraph 9)

Report from the Director of Business Services


 

(EXEMPT) 13 - Infrastructure Services Directorate Procurement Plan 2021/2022 (Exempt under Paragraph 8)

Report from Acting Director of Infrastructure Services


 

(EXEMPT) 14 - Fraserburgh 2021 Priority Projects: 12-14 High Street - Offer of Grant Funding (Exempt under Paragraph 8)

Report from Acting Director of Infrastructure Services


 

(EXEMPT) 15 - Fraserburgh 2021 Priority Projects: 51-55 Broad Street - Offer of Grant Funding (Exempt under Paragraph 8)

Report from Acting Director of Infrastructure Services


 

(EXEMPT) 16 - Glover Birthplace Memorial Garden - Award of Tender (Exempt under Paragraph 8)

Report from Acting Director of Infrastructure Services


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Aligned Independent
Committee Chair
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Details


Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Conservative
Details


Hamish Partridge
Troup
Aligned Independent
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Brian Topping
Fraserburgh and District
Alba Party
Details

Banff and Buchan Area Committee