Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2020 03 31 - Banff and Buchan Area Committee Minute1.pdf
 

 

170KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

00 - YouTube Recording

YouTube

 


 

00 - ** PLANNING APPLICATIONS WILL BEGING AT APPROX 9:40 AM **


 

000 - Notice

Document Type Item 0 Notice.pdf


 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2a - Resolution - Statement on Equalities

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:         

In line with the Council’s legal duty under Section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee agree in making decisions on the attached reports Members shall have due regard to the need to:

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)     foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type Item 2 PSED Guidance for Members.pdf


 

2b - Resolution - Exempt Information

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:

That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 13, 14 and 15 of the business on the grounds that they involve the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in Paragraphs 6 and 8 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 10 March 2020

Document Type Item 3 Minute of Meeting of 10 March 2020.pdf


 

4 - List of Outstanding Business at 31 March 2020

Document Type Item 4 List of Outstanding Business at 31 March 2020.pdf


 

5A - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Rest Room and Chapel Facilities at Site at Burnside Street, Portsoy

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services

Planning document - APP/2019/1648  No Link Available!!

Document Type Item 5A APP 2019 1648 FPP for Erection of Rest Room at Burnside Street, Portsoy.pdf

Document Type ITEM 5A APP 2019 1648 - Power Point.pdf


 

5B - Full Planning Permission for Alterations and Extension to Dwellinghouse at The Cottage, 1 Reidhaven Street, Whitehills

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services

Planning document - APP/2019/1691  No Link Available!!

Document Type Item 5B APP 2019 1691 FPP for Alt & Ext to DHouse at 1 Reidhaven Street, Whitehills.pdf

Document Type ITEM 5B APP 2019 1691 - Power Point.pdf


 

5C - Full Planning Permission for Alterations and Extension to Dwellinghouse at Site at Elm Cottage, 133 Main Street, Aberchirder

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services

Planning document - APP/2019/2495  No Link Available!!

Document Type Item 5C APP 2019 2495 FPP for Alt & Ext to DHouse at 133 Main St, Aberchirder.pdf

Document Type ITEM 5C APP 2019 2495 - Power Point.pdf


 

5D - Full Planning Permission for Demolition of School and Erection of 2 Dwellinghouses and Garages at New Aberdour School, Elphin Street, New Aberdour

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services

Planning document - APP/2019/2614  No Link Available!!

Document Type Item 5D APP 2019 2614 FPP for Demonlition of School & Erection of 2 DHouses at New Aberdour School.pdf

Document Type ITEM 5D APP 2019 2614 - Power Point.pdf


 

5E - Full Planning Permission for Alterations and Extension to Garage and Erection of Gate (Retrospective) at 2 Rowan Place, Fraserburgh

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services

Planning document - APP/2020/0083  No Link Available!!

Document Type Item 5E APP 2020 0083 FPP for Alt & Ext to Garage at 2 Rowan Place, Fraserburgh.pdf

Document Type ITEM 5E APP 2020 0083 - Power Point.pdf


 

6 - Roads, Bridges, Harbours & Flooding and Landscape Services Works Programmes 2020-2021

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services

Document Type Item 6 Roads, Bridges, Landscape Flooding Works 2020 21.pdf


 

7 - Promoting Inclusion and Reducing Exclusions in Aberdeenshire Schools

Report from Director of Education and Children Services

Document Type Item 7 Promoting Inclusion and Reducing Exclusions in Aberdeenshire Schools.pdf


 

8 - Live Life Aberdeenshire Pitch and Open Space Strategy

Report from Director of Education and Children Services

Document Type Item 8 Live Life Aberdeenshire Pitch and Open Space Strategy.pdf


 

9 - Banff and Buchan Area Committee Budget - 2020/2021

Report from Director of Education and Children Services

Document Type Item 9 Banff and Buchan Area Committee Budget.pdf


 

10 - Petition for Consideration - Review and Potential Closure of Respite Centre, Robertson Road, Fraserburgh

Report from Director of Education and Children Services

Document Type Item 10 Petition for Consideration - Review and Potential Closure of Respite Centre, Robertson Road, Fraserburgh.pdf


 

11 - Tarlair Pavilion, Tarlair, Macduff - Asset Transfer Application

Report from Director of Education and Children Services

Document Type Item 11 Tarlair Pavilion, Tarlair, Macduff - Asset Transfer Application.pdf


 

12 - Statutory Consultation on Proposed Sale of Canal Park, Banff

Report from Director of Business Services

Document Type Item 12 Statutory Consultation on Proposed Sale of Canal Park, Banff.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 13 - WITHDRAWN - Supplementary Procurement Plan for the Health and Social Care Partnership – Procurement Approval


 

(EXEMPT) 14 - Former Depot Site, Tannery Street, Banff

Report from Director of Business Services


 

(EXEMPT) 15 - Supplementary Procurement Plan 2020 – 2021 for Education and Children’s Services Directorate – Procurement Approval

Reports from Director of Education and Children’s Services


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Hamish Partridge
Troup
Aligned Independent
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Brian Topping
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details

Banff and Buchan Area Committee