Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

(10) 16 09 15 p&r minutes.pdf
 

 

2MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declarations of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions

2A.    Statement on Equalities.

Consider and, if so decide, adopt the following:‑

“In accordance with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

2B.     Consider and, if so decide, adopt the following resolution:-

“That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for certain items of business below, on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.”

Document Type (00) PSED Guidance.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

3 - Police Scotland: Performance Monitoring and Operational Update

Document Type (03) Police Scotland Performance Monitoring rept.pdf


 

4 - Revenue Budget Monitoring to 31 July, 2016

Document Type (04) Revenue Budget Monitoring rpt.pdf


 

5 - Non-Housing Revenue Account Capital Budget 2015/2016: Final Monitoring

Document Type (05) Capital Budget Final Monitoring .pdf


 

6 - Non-Housing Revenue Account Capital Budget Monitoring 2016/2017 and Capital Plan Update 2016-2031

Document Type (06) Non-HRA Capital Budget Monitoring & Capital Plan.pdf


 

7 - Performance Management and Reporting Framework

Document Type (07) Performance Management & Reporting Framework.pdf


 

8 - Corporate Communications Strategy

Document Type (08) Corporate Communications Strategy rpt & Appx 1-4.pdf


 

9 - Commercial and Procurement Services: Shared Services Proposal with Highland Council

Document Type (09) Commercial and Procurement Services Shared Services Proposal rpt.pdf


 

10 - Tender for “Mental Health – Pathways to Recovery”

Document Type (10) Tender for Mental Health - Pathways to Recovery rpt & Appx.pdf


 

11 - Tender for Framework Agreement for Supported Living Services

Document Type (11) Tender for Framework Agreement for Supported Living Services rpt & Appx 1-3.pdf


 

12 - Tender for Framework Agreement for Care and Support At Home Services

Document Type (12) Tender for Framework Agreement for Care and Support at Home Services rps & Appx 1-2 .pdf


 

13 - Accounts Commission: Major Capital Investment in Councils Follow-Up

Document Type (13) Accounts Commission - Major Capital Investment in Councils.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

14 - Tender for Aberdeenshire Area Road Stud Replacements 2016/17

Document Type (14) Tender for Aberdeenshire Area - Road Stud Replacements .pdf


 

15 - EU Referendum Implications

Document Type (15) EU Referendum Implications rpt & Appx 1-2.pdf


 

16 - Regeneration Action Plans for Banff, Macduff, Peterhead and Fraserburgh

Document Type (16) Regeneration Action Plans for Banff etc rpt & Appx 1-4.pdf


 

17 - Regeneration Funding for Fraserburgh Sports Trust Project

Document Type (17) Regeneration Funding for Fraserburgh Sports Trust Project rpt & Appx 1-2.pdf


 

18 - European Funding Update

Document Type (18) European Funding Update rpt & Appx 1-3 .pdf


 

19 - Engineering Consultancy Support: Use of Scotland Excel Framework in Relation to 2016/17 Bridgeworks Programme

Document Type (19) Engineering Consultancy Support - Use of Scotland Excel Framework in Relation to 2016-17 Bridgeworks rpt.pdf


 

20 - Aberdeen Western Peripheral Route - Balmedie to Tipperty: Progress

Document Type (20) AWPR Balmedie to Tipperty Progress rpt & Appx 1-3.pdf


 

EDUCATION & CHILDREN'S SERVICES

 

21 - Tapestry Partnership Contract Approval

Document Type (21) Tapestry Partnership Contract Approval .pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

22 - Internal Audit

Document Type (22) Internal Audit Public .pdf


 

ITEMS FOR CONSIDERATION WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 23 - Internal Audit


 

(EXEMPT) 24 - Bad Debts Write-Off


 

(EXEMPT) 25 - Balmacassie Industrial Estate, Ellon: Brewdog Development Project Update


 

(EXEMPT) 26 - New Primary School at Inverurie Uryside: Confirmation of Contractor Appointment


 

(EXEMPT) 27 - Independent Professional Support


 

(EXEMPT) 28 - Proposed Sale of Site at Insch Business Park


 

(EXEMPT) 29 - Development of Landfill Gas to Energy at Crow’s Nest Landfill


 

(EXEMPT) 30 - Acceptance of Tender: Vehicle and Plant Replacements


 

(EXEMPT) 31 - Use of Delegated Powers by Officers to Approve the Award of Contract for Treatment of Glass Recycling by Reason of Special Urgency


 

(EXEMPT) 32 - Contract for Energy Efficiency Information, Support and Advice Service


 

(EXEMPT) 33 - Framework Approval: Scotland Excel Supply and Delivery of Waste Disposal Equipment


 

(EXEMPT) 34 - Huntly Flood Protection Scheme: Utility Diversion


 

ITEMS FOR NOTING

 

35(a) - Minute of Meeting of the Sustainability Sub-Committee of 25 May, 2016

Document Type (a) Sustainability SC Minute 25 05 16.pdf


 

36(b) - Minute of Meeting of the Licensing Sub-Committee of 3 June, 2016

Document Type (b) Licensing Sub Minute of 3 June 2016.pdf


 

37(c) - Minute of Meeting of the Gypsy/Traveller Sub-Committee of 15 June, 2016

Document Type (c) GT Sub Minute 150616.pdf


 

38(d) - Minute of Special Meeting of the Licensing Sub-Committee of 4 July, 2016

Document Type (d) Licensing Sub Minute of 4 July 2016.pdf


 

39(e) - Minute of Meeting of the Licensing Sub-Committee of 19 August, 2016

Document Type (e) Licensing Sub Minute of 19 August 2016.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Richard Thomson
Ellon and District
SNP
Committee Chair
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Alastair Bews
North Kincardine
SNP
Details


Karen Clark
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Richard Cowling
Conservative
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Conservative
Details


Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Stuart Pratt
SNP
Details


Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Details


Brian Topping
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Jill Webster
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Wendy Agnew, Cllr David Aitchison , Cllr Peter Argyle, Cllr Alan Buchan, Cllr Edie Chapman, Cllr John Cox, Cllr Isobel Davidson, Cllr Alison Evison, Cllr Martin Ford, Cllr Bill Howatson, Cllr Rob Merson, Cllr Ian Mollison, Cllr Hamish Partridge, Cllr Bryan Stuart,

Policy and Resources Committee (from Jan 2007 to Jan 2017)