Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

(08) 16 06 09 P&R minute.pdf
 

 

247KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions

(A)      Public Sector Equality Duty

 

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

 

(1)      to have due regard to the need to:-

 

(a)      eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(b)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(c)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

 

(2)      where an Equality Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision.

 

(B)      Exempt Information

 

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

 

That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for items 21 to 42 of the business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

3 - Police Scotland - Performance Monitoring And Operational Update

Document Type (03) Police Performance Report.pdf


 

4 - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service - Performance Report for 1 April 2015 to 31 March, 2016

Document Type (04) Fire Performance Report.pdf


 

5 - Fire and Rescue Framework for Scotland 2016 - Consultation Response

Document Type (05) SFRS Framework for Scotland.pdf


 

6 - Business Services’ Quarterly Performance Reporting and Year End Review of Projects April 2015 - March 2016 (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type (06) Business Services Q4 Performance.pdf


 

7 - Policy for the Provision of Public Access Defibrillators (PAD) Outside Council Properties

Document Type (07) Provision of Public Access Defibrillators.pdf


 

8 - Revised Community Asset Transfer (CAT) Policy and Revised Surplus Property Policy

Document Type (08) Community Asset Transfer Policy.pdf


 

9 - Area Committee Budget Increase - Amended Criteria

Document Type (09) Area Committee Budget Increase.pdf


 

10 - Replacement Kinellar Primary Gateway 2 - Contract 16387

Document Type (10) Kinellar Primary School.pdf


 

11 - Capital Plan Programmes 2016-2017

Document Type (11) Capital Plan Programmes.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

12 - Bus Ticket Machine Back Office Upgrade - Purchase of Hardware and Software

Document Type (12) Bus Ticket Machine Back Office Upgrade.pdf


 

13 - Kintore Rail Station - Scottish Stations Fund Bid

Document Type (13) Kintore Rail Station - Scottish Stations Fund Bid.pdf


 

14 - Huntly Flood Protection Scheme - Shared Service Arrangement

Document Type (14) Huntly Flood Protection Scheme - Shared Service.pdf


 

15 - North East Local Flood Risk Management Plan - Delegated Authority to Award Tender for Flood Protection Studies

Document Type (15) North East Local Flood Risk Management Plan.pdf


 

16 - The Distribution of Funds for Aberdeenshire Council’s New Regeneration Strategy

Document Type (16) Distribution of Funds for Regeneration Strategy.pdf


 

17 - Proposed Contract for Business Gateway Services 2017-2022

Document Type (17) Business Gateway Contract Tender.pdf


 

18 - Aberdeenshire Local Development Plan Public Examination Costs

Document Type (18) Aberdeenshire Local Development Plan.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES

 

19 - Museum Cases Purchase and Framework

Document Type (19) Museums Cases Purchase and Framework.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

20 - Internal Audit Reports

Document Type (20) Internal Audit-Public.pdf


 

ITEMS FOR CONSIDERATION WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 21 - Internal Audit Reports


 

(EXEMPT) 22 - Teacher Recruitment - Use of Recruitment Agencies


 

(EXEMPT) 23 - ICT Training Expenditure


 

(EXEMPT) 24 - Independent Professional Support


 

(EXEMPT) 25 - Aboyne Primary School Nursery Extension - Tender Report Contract 17998


 

(EXEMPT) 26 - HRA Reactive Heating Upgrades 2015 - 2020 Contract 17954


 

(EXEMPT) 27 - Alford, Ellon and Laurencekirk Demolition of Surplus Schools - Tender Report Contract 18026


 

(EXEMPT) 28 - Bervie Primary School Extension and Alterations - Contract 17603


 

(EXEMPT) 29 - Kemnay Academy Proposed All Weather Pitch Contract 18052


 

(EXEMPT) 30 - Electrical Quantum Heating Upgrades Contract 17952


 

(EXEMPT) 31 - Door Entry System Upgrades Contract 17956


 

(EXEMPT) 32 - Consultancy Appointments under Framework Agreements


 

(EXEMPT) 33 - Capital Plan - Main Contractor Procurement


 

(EXEMPT) 34 - Aberdeenshire Dormer and Porch Replacement Contracts


 

(EXEMPT) 35 - Framework Approval - Scottish Procurement General Stationery and Office Paper Framework SP-14-009


 

(EXEMPT) 36 - Workspace - Marr: Phase 3 Office Rationalisation - Contract 17220 & 18109


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 37 - Electronic Bus Information Screens - Extension of Contract


 

(EXEMPT) 38 - Acceptance of Tender for the Stabilisation of Burial Ground Memorial Stones


 

(EXEMPT) 39 - Acceptance of Tender - Vehicle and Plant Replacements


 

(EXEMPT) 40 - Proposed Operation of the Council House Garden Maintenance Scheme for 2016/17 and Development of Future Options


 

(EXEMPT) 41 - Animal Health and Welfare Issue


 

(EXEMPT) 42 - Former Mearns Academy Site


 

ITEMS FOR NOTING

 

43(a) - Minute of Meeting of the Employees’ Joint Consultative Committee of 14 March, 2016

Document Type (a) 14 03 16 ejcc.pdf


 

43(b) - Minute of Meeting of the Licensing Sub-Committee of 15 April, 2016

Document Type (b) 15 04 16 Licensing Sub.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Richard Thomson
Ellon and District
SNP
Committee Chair
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Alastair Bews
North Kincardine
SNP
Details


Karen Clark
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Richard Cowling
Conservative
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Conservative
Details


Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Stuart Pratt
SNP
Details


Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Details


Brian Topping
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Jill Webster
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Wendy Agnew, Cllr David Aitchison , Cllr Peter Argyle, Cllr Alan Buchan, Cllr Edie Chapman, Cllr John Cox, Cllr Isobel Davidson, Cllr Alison Evison, Cllr Martin Ford, Cllr Bill Howatson, Cllr Rob Merson, Cllr Ian Mollison, Cllr Hamish Partridge, Cllr Bryan Stuart,

Policy and Resources Committee (from Jan 2007 to Jan 2017)