Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2022 12 06 Minute.pdf
 

 

97KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Links to Recording of Marr Area Committee Meeting - 6 December 2022

Link to recording for Items 1 - 11.


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)   eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)  advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii) foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 12-16 of the business on the grounds that they involve the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in the relevant paragraph of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Marr Area Committee of 15 November 2022

Document Type 03 Draft Minute 2022 11 15.pdf


 

4 - Statement of Outstanding Business

Document Type 04 Outstanding Business.pdf


 

PLANNING APPLICATIONS

 

5A - Planning Application for Determination

Full Planning Permission for (1) Erection of 8 Flats (Change of Flat Type and Plot Layout to Planning Permission Reference APP/2019/0953) at Plots 20-27 and (2) Erection of 7 Dwellinghouses (Change of House Types and Plot Layout to Planning Reference APP/2019/0953) at Plot 28-34, Land Adjacent to Tesco Supermarket, Deveron Way, Huntly.

Planning document - APP/2022/1730 Planning document - APP/2022/1731 

Document Type 05A APP-2022-1730 and 1731 - Deveron Way Huntly.pdf

Document Type APP-2022-1730 and 1731 Powerpoint.pptx


 

PETITION

 

6 - Petition – Huntly Conservation Area

Document Type 06 Petition - Huntly Conservation Area.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

7 - 2022 Based School Roll Forecasts

Document Type 07 School Roll Forecast.pdf


 

ENVIRONMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

8 - Historic Asset Management Project Update

Document Type 08 Marr Historic Asset Management Project Update.pdf


 

9 - Marr Area Plan 2021-23 Progress on Projects/ Actions (April - September 2022)

Document Type 09 Marr Area Plan 2021-23 Progress.pdf


 

10 - Asset Transfer Request - Haughton Park (Part)

Document Type 10 Asset Transfer - Haughton Park (v.2).pdf


 

11 - Local Review Body Decision Notice 560 – Whiteside Farm, Tullynessle, Alford (APP/2021/2905) (For noting)

Document Type 11 LRB Decision Notice 560.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 12 - Procurement Approval - Repairs to Floor and Walls at Crows Nest Banchory Waste Transfer Station (Exempt under Paragraph 8)


 

(EXEMPT) 13 - Supplementary Directorate Procurement Plan - Replacement and New Push Walls at Crows Nest Banchory Waste Transfer Station (Exempt under Paragraph 8)


 

(EXEMPT) 14 - Supplementary Directorate Procurement Plan – Replacement of Public Toilets at Glenshee Ski Centre (Exempt under Paragraph 8)


 

(EXEMPT) 15 - Supplementary Directorate Procurement Plan – Live Life Aberdeenshire (Exempt under Paragraph 8)


 

(EXEMPT) 16 - Sale of the Site of the Former Alford Academy (Exempt under Paragraph 9)


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Independent
Committee Chair
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Sarah Brown
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Yi-Pei Chou Turvey
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Jeff Goodhall
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Anouk Kloppert
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Lauren Knight
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details

Marr Area Committee