Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2021 12 14 Minute.pdf
 

 

122KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Link to recording of the Marr Area Committee Meeting

Please open the link to the Marr Area Committee meeting recording.


 

BUSINESS

 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

 


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Item 14 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in the relevant paragraph of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Marr Area Committee of 23 November 2021

Document Type 03 2021 11 23 Draft Minute.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

4 - Aberdeenshire Licensing Board Review of Statement of Licensing Principles 2022-2025

Document Type 04 Licensing Principles - Gambling Act.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES

 

5 - Closure of Gartly School Statutory Consultation

Document Type 05 Closure of Gartly School.pdf


 

6 - Aberdeenshire Council Early Learning and Childcare Admissions Policy

Document Type 06 Early Learning & Childcare Allocations.pdf


 

7 - Community Council Boundary Change

Document Type 07 Community Council Boundary Change.pdf


 

ENVIRONMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

8 - Roads Policy Review Update

Document Type 08 Roads Policy Review Update.pdf


 

9 - Area Performance Calendar

Document Type 09 Area Performance Calendar.pdf


 

10 - Area Committee Budget - Small Grant Applications

Document Type 10 Area Committee Budget Application.pdf


 

11 - Lumphanan Community Council Reinstatement

Document Type 11 Lumphanan CC Reinstatement.pdf


 

12 - Review of Planning Delegations – Local Member Notification Process and Representations

Document Type 12 Review of Planning Delegations.pdf

Document Type Scheme of Governance Presentation.pptx


 

PLANNING APPLICATIONS (TO BE CONSIDERED AFTER 11.30AM)

 

13A - Full Planning Permission for Change of Use from Class 2 (Financial, Professional and Other Services) to Sui Generis (Hot Food Takeaway) and Erection of Flue at Former Lloyds TSB Scotland, Ballater Road, Aboyne

Planning document - APP/2021/0883

Document Type 13A APP-2021-0883 - Former Lloyds TSB Scotland, Ballater Road.pdf

Document Type APP-2021-0883.pptx


 

13B - Full Planning Permission for Erection of 55 Dwellinghouses and Associated Infrastructure at Land at Castle Road and Correen Road, Alford (Request to Speak)

Planning document - APP/2021/1709

Document Type 13B APP-2021-1709 Land at Castle Road and Correen Road, Alford.pdf

Document Type APP-2021-1709.pptx


 

13C - Full Planning Permission for Alterations and Extension to Dwellinghouse and Erection of Replacement Garage at 7 Riverside, Blackhall, Banchory

Planning document - APP/2021/1899

Document Type 13C APP-2021-1899 Riverside, Blackhall, Banchory.pdf

Document Type APP-2021-1899.pptx


 

13D - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Garden Room (Retrospective) (Amendment to Planning Permission APP/2020/2267) at Belton, Edingight Wynd, Torphins

Planning document - APP/2021/2435

Document Type 13D APP-2021-2435 Belton, Edingight Wynd, Torphins.pdf

Document Type APP-2021-2435.pptx


 

(EXEMPT) 14 - Supplementary Directorate Procurement Plan - Replacement of Public Toilets at Glenshee Ski Centre


Committee members



Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Independent
Details


Sarah Brown
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Yi-Pei Chou Turvey
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Jeff Goodhall
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Anouk Kloppert
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Lauren Knight
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Independent
Details

Marr Area Committee