Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2021 11 23 Minute.pdf
 

 

114KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Link to the recording of the Marr Area Committee Meeting

Link to the recording of the Marr Area Committee Meeting.


 

BUSINESS

 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share


 

2B - Confidential Information

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- 

That, under Section 50A (2) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 4 of the business below on account of the likely disclosure of confidential information in breach of the obligation of confidence.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Marr Area Committee of 2 November 2021

Document Type 2021 11 02 Draft Minute.pdf


 

LICENSING

(TO BE CONSIDERED WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED)

 

(EXEMPT) 4 - Civic Government (Scotland) Act 1982: Application for Renewal of Second-Hand Dealer’s Licence (CONFIDENTIAL)


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

5 - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service - Marr Area Committee Performance Report for 1st July – 30th September 2021

Document Type 05 SFRS Performance Jul-Sep 2021.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

6 - Aberdeenshire Council Early Learning and Childcare Admissions Policy

Document Type 06 Early Learning & Childcare Allocations.pdf


 

ENVIRONMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

7 - Ballater Flood Risk and Options for Minor Improvement Study

Document Type 07 Ballater Flood Risk.pdf


 

8 - Cairngorms National Park Partnership Plan

Document Type 08 CNP Partnership Plan.pdf


 

9 - Area Committee Budget - Small Grant Applications

Document Type 09 Area Committee Budget Applications.pdf


 

10 - Aberdeenshire Charities Trust (ACT2) Application

Document Type 10 ACT2 Application.pdf


 

PLANNING APPLICATIONS

(TO BE CONSIDERED AFTER 11.30 AM)

 

11A - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Boundary Fence and Gates (Retrospective), Change of Use and Conversion, Alterations and Formation of External Stairs of Mill to Class 9 (Dwellinghouse) at Former Strathdon Fish Farm, Mill of Newe, Strathdon

Planning document - APP/2021/0917

Document Type 11A APP-2021-0917 - Former Strathdon Fish Farm, Mill of Newe.pdf

Document Type APP 2021 0917.pptx


 

11B - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Dwellinghouse and Garage at Land to North of Coldrach Lodge, Chapel Brae, Braemar

Planning document - APP/2021/1823

Document Type 11B APP-2021-1823 - Land To North Of Coldrach Lodge, Chapel Brae, Braemar.pdf

Document Type APP 2021 1823.pptx


 

11C - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Dwellinghouse (Change of House Type and Plot Layout to Planning Permission Reference APP/2019/2193) at Plot 1, Site North of Balfour Cottage, Willowbank, Bridge of Alford, Alford

Planning document - APP/2021/2274

Document Type 11C APP-2021-2274 - Plot 1, Site North Of Balfour Cottage, Willowbank, Bridge of Alford.pdf

Document Type APP 2021 2274.pptx


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Independent
Details


Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details

Marr Area Committee