Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2021 05 25 Minute.pdf
 

 

72KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - MAC Link to recording

 Recording of the Marr Committee meeting  - Marr Area Committee Meeting 25 May 2021 - YouTube 


 

BUSINESS

 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Statement on Equalities

 

 Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in    making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

 


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 10 and 11 of the business on the grounds that they involve the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in Paragraph 9 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Marr Area Committee of 4 May, 2021

Document Type 03 2021 05 04 Draft Minute.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

4 - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service - Marr Area Committee Performance Report – 1 January 2021 to 31 March 2021

Document Type 04 Marr Area Committee Q4 Jan - Mar 2021.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

5 - Draft Engagement and Participation Policy 2021

Document Type 05 Engagement and Participation Policy.pdf


 

6 - Marr Area Plan 2021-2023

Document Type 06 Marr Area Plan report Draft (002).dotx.pdf


 

7 - Area Committee Budget – Small Grant Applications

Document Type 07 Area Committee Budget Small Grant applications.pdf


 

8 - Aberdeenshire Charities Trust – ACT2 Application

Document Type 08 ACT2 Application.pdf


 

PLANNING APPLICATIONS FOR DETERMINATION

(TO BE CONSIDERED AFTER 10.30AM)

 

9A - Planning Permission in Principle for Residential Development at Land to North and West of Squirrel Lodge, Upper Lochton, Banchory

Planning document - APP/2020/2149

Document Type 09A APP 2020 2149.pptx

Document Type 09A APP-2020-2149 - Land to N & W of Squirrel Lodge, Upper Lochton, Banchory.pdf


 

9B - Approval of Matters Specified in Conditions for Condition 1a) (Layout and Siting), b) (External Appearance and Materials), c) (Landscaping and Tree Protection Plan), d) (Levels and Cross Sections), e) (Disposal of Foul and Surface Water), f) (Access, Parking/Vehicle Turning Area), g) (Pedestrian Routes) of Previously Approved Planning Permission in Principle APP/2017/1919 Erection of 5 Dwellinghouses at Land West of Raemoir Road, Banchory REQUEST TO SPEAK

Document Type 09B APP 2021 0736.pptx

Document Type 09B APP-2021-0736 - Land West of Ramoir Road, Banchory.pdf


 

9C - Consultation Request from Moray Council, Garbet Wind Farm, 5.5km South East of Dufftown, Moray (Aberdeenshire Marr Border)

Planning document - ENQ/2021/0466

Document Type 09C ENQ 2021 0466.pptx

Document Type 09C ENQ-2021-0466 - Garbet Wind Farm Consultation.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 10 - Haughton Caravan Park Lease


 

(EXEMPT) 11 - Sale of Property at Richmond Avenue, Rhynie


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details

Marr Area Committee