Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2021 05 04 MAC Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

7MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - MAC Link to Skype Recording

Link to Skype Recording of MAC 4 May 2021.


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members' Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Item 16 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in Paragraph 4 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Marr Area Committee of 30 March, 2021

Document Type 03 2021 03 30 Draft Minute.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES

 

4 - Analysis of attainment and achievement in accredited awards of young people in Marr Secondary Schools up to 2019-20

Document Type 04 Marr School attainment report v5.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

5 - Roads, Bridges, Harbours, Coast & Flooding, Landscape and Transportation Works Programmes 2021-22

Document Type 05 2021-22 Roads Bridges Landscape Flooding Works Programmes -Marr.pdf


 

6 - Aberdeenshire Local Development Plan 2021 – Development Plan Scheme 2021

Document Type 06 Development Plan Scheme Marr 4 May 2021.pdf


 

7 - Road Safety and Action Plan

Document Type 07 Marr Area Committee Road Safety and Action Plan.pdf


 

8 - Member Promoted Issue – U139K Glebe Park, Banchory – Extension of Prohibition of Waiting

Document Type 08 MAC - U139K Glebe Park, Banchory - Extension of Prohibition of Waiting Restrictions - MPI.pdf


 

9 - Community Council Grants for 2021/22

Document Type 09 Community Council Grants 2021-22.pdf


 

10 - Community Council Boundary Consultations

Document Type 10 Community Council Boundary Consultations.pdf


 

11 - Dissolution of Tap O’Noth Community Council

Document Type 11 Dissolution of Tap O'Noth Community Council.pdf


 

12 - Area Committee Budget – Small Grant Application

Document Type 12 Small Grant application 4 May 2021.pdf


 

13 - Aberdeenshire Charities Trust – ACT2 Applications

Document Type 13 ACT2 Applications.pdf


 

PLANNING APPLICATIONS

(TO BE CONSIDERED AFTER 11.00AM)

 

14 - Full Planning Permission for Formation of Car Park, Access and Footpath at Nethermains Cottage, Mid Beltie, Torphins

Planning document - APP/2021/0186

Document Type 14 APP-2021-0186 - Land To North East Of Nethermains Cottage, Torphins.pdf

Document Type 14 APP-2021-1086.pptx


 

15 - Appeal Decision - APP/2020/1094 CLUD-110-2002 – Certificate of Lawful Use for the addition and permanent residential occupation of 45 static caravans and permanent occupation of existing 25 static at Castlewood Caravan, Strachan, Banchory, AB31 6NQ

Document Type 15 Appeal Decision - APP-2020-1094 - CLUD-110-2002.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 16 - Aberdeenshire Charities Trust (ACT2) Application


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details

Marr Area Committee